The friendly local running club that caters for all

2019 Club Results

Tuesday 21 May 2019

Chester Half Marathon

Winner - Mohammad Rezeq, Altrincham & District AC, 1:04:28; 1st woman (31st) Kirsty Longley, Liverpool Pembroke, 1:19:03; 4350 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
481 David Fennah MV45 1:38:18

Fountains 10k - Multi terrain

Winner - Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 35:33; 1st Woman (27th) Donna Riddley, Richmond & Zetland, 41:27; 438 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
43 Sean Wright MSEN 0:43:02

HDSRL - Race 1 Harrogate

Winner - Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 31:52; 1st Woman (44th) Crystal Goecker, Harrogate Harriers, 39:09; 531 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
24 William Giddings MSEN 0:37:47
28 Joseph Kwallah MV50 0:37:53 1st M50
48 Darren Ball MV50 0:39:24 2ndM50
51 Paul Windle MV50 0:39:32 3rd M50
59 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:39:51
63 Rob Bullen MV40 0:40:13
79 Emily Legg FSEN 0:41:07 3rd FSEN
85 Adam Moger MV40 0:41:25
94 Nick Wallhead MV40 0:41:58
95 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:41:59
99 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:42:09
100 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:42:13
127 James Robson MSEN 0:43:30
145 Gill Edmondson FV40 0:44:21
166 Emma Warner FV40 0:45:27
213 Claire Collier FV35 0:47:24
221 Richard Bell MV50 0:47:37
223 Helen Buglass FV45 0:47:39
246 Garry Keenan MV50 0:48:39
277 Simon Robertson MV40 0:50:02
278 Geoff Lodge MV60 0:50:02
284 Ann Foster FV45 0:50:18
310 Freddie Kingham MSEN 0:51:33
328 Amanda Britton FV45 0:52:15
396 Samantha Parker FV50 0:55:31
401 Ben Smith MV40 0:55:39


Wednesday 15 May 2019

Kenilworth 10k - Multi-terrain

Winner - Stanely Doxey, Kenilworth Runners, 36:15; 1st woman (24th) Marie Matthews, Kenilworth Runners, 43:15; 192 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 William Giddings MSEN 0:40:23

Locke Park Pie & Peas 5 mile

Winner - Paul Brown, 27:17; 1st Woman (18th) Jane Halloran, 33:28; 130 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Jane Halloran F45-54 0:33:28

Sunderland 10k

Winner - Oliver James, Sunderland Hariers, 31:32; 1st Woman (34th) Wendy Chapman, Sunderlan Strollers, 39:22; 1884 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
176 Geoff Lodge M60 0:46:15 1st M60

Hardmoors Wainstones Half Marathon - 16.5 mile trail

Winner - Paul Gribbon, 2:30:06; 1st woman (3rd) Alice Leake, Leeds City AC, 2:36:35; 158 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
37 Helen Buglass FV40 3:24:27

Hardmoors Wainstones Full Marathon - 28.5 mile trail

Winner - Mark Kearney, Elvet Striders, 4:06:05; 1st woman (17th) Rachel Ross Russell, 5:02:10; 148 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
115 Peter Costello MV40 7:49:55

Evenspits 5k - York Race 4

Winner - Phill Taylor, Bridlington Road Runners, 16:26; 1st woman (14th) Charlotte Mason, City of York, 17:29; 86 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 Daniel Linstrum MJUN 0:16:56 1st MJUN
36 Tom Derry MJUN 0:19:25 2nd MJUN
38 Jamie Everett MJUN 0:19:42 3rd MJUN
39 Tom Davey MJUN 0:19:53 4th MJUN

The Pittaway Beverley 10k

Winner - Kris Lecher, 30:43; 1st woman (13th) Becky Briggs, 35:26; 1627 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
988 Emma Neesam F40-44 0:58:41
1772 Victoria Moulds F35-39 1:07:06
1217 Sophia Garnett F18-34 1:09:14
1465 Sarah Murray F45-49 1:15:57

Ripon 10 mile - Multi-terrain

Winner - Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 1:00:17; 1st woman (37th) Kate Whitworth, 1:15:19; 318 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Alex Matthewson M30 1:11:53
93 Richard Bell M50 1:24:29
102 Chris Martin M50 1:25:31
148 Ann Foster F40 1:31:20
199 Valerie Bell F50 1:38:02

Driffield Sprint triathlon - 400m swim/18km bike/5km run

Winner - Matthew Nelson, 50:34; 1st woman (9th) Becky Penty, 1:01:17; 241 competitors

Pos Name Cat Time   Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
10 Emily Legg F25-29 1:01:43 2nd Woman 0:06:22 0:01:03 0:32:11 0:00:49 0:21:18
61 John Simpson M65-69 1:11:23 1st M65-69 0:09:10 0:01:31 0:34:48 0:01:10 0:24:44


Wednesday 01 May 2019

Mid-Cheshire 5k

Winner - Richard Allan, 14:15; 1st woman (76th) Ciara Mageean, City of Lisburn, 16:09; 564 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
381 Lauren Eadon FV50 0:20:52 2nd FV50, Club record

Three Peaks Fell Race - 23.2mi/5276ft ascent, AL

Winner - Brennan Townshend, Keswick AC, 2:50:22; 1st Woman (26th) Victoria Wilkinson, Bingley Harriers, 3:20:01; 670 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
384 Gavin Longley MV40 4:38:23
458 Tim Tunnard MV40 4:46:08

Blackpool Festival of Running - 10km road (Full results not yet available)

Winner - Jamie Shingler, 37:05; 1st Woman (**th) Jo Armitage, 41:43; ** runners

Pos Name Cat Time  

London Marathon

Winner - Eliud Kipchoge, 2:02:37; 1st woman (**th) Brigid Kosgei, 2:18:20; 49,330 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
462 Steve Melber M40-44 2:40:39
2438 Paul Windle M50-54 3:01:52
3385 Paul Nelson M50-54 3:10:33
4005 Joseph Kwallah M50-54 3:14:53
4908 Darren Whiting M18-39 3:21:02
7499 Emma Warner F40-44 3:33:32
9310 Penny Dunn F18-39 3:41:13
10284 Nicky Andrews F18-39 3:45:12

Devil of Deeside - Multi race

David Fennah Epic Day Out

Race 1 5k run 0:21:10 90/776 Race 2 10k run 0:51:29 368/1501 Race 2 6k run/16 mi mtb/5k run duathlon 2:10:59 Race 3 15 mile trail run 2:38:58 380/482

OVERALL DEVIL OF DEESIDE 6:03:35 71/90


Wednesday 24 Apr 2019

Oldham Way Ultra - 40 miles mixed terrain

Winner - Jarrod Gritt, 6:16:10; 1st woman (4th) Rebecca Avanessian, 4:59:30; 51 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
10th Scott Stonebridge MO35 8:50:01

Bridlington 5 Mile

Winner - Kristoff Boynton, Boynton Athletic, 27:28; 1st Woman (15th) Rhona Marshall, 31:53; 290 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
170 David Yeomans MV65 0:46:09 3rd MV65

Mermaid 10km

Winner - Michael Joyeux, 32:30; 1st Woman (36th) Alice Smith, 39:14; 249 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
52 Jane Halloran FV45 0:41:03 2nd woman, 1st FV45


Wednesday 10 Apr 2019

Manchester Marathon

Winner - Aaron Richmond, Bideford AAC, 2:21:34; 1st woman (36th) Jenny Spink, Bristol & West AC, 2:35:19; 13,371 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
1700 Scott Stonebridge MO35 3:13:13
1918 Rebecca Normington FSEN 3:21:41
1946 Emily Legg FSEN 3:22:15
3153 Sean Wright MSEN 3:39:41

Baildon Boundary Way - Trail Half Marathon

Winner - Matthew Hallam, Valley Striders AC, 1:23:06; 1st Woman (31st) Margaret Beever, Stainland Lions, 1:35:26; 387 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
127 Chris Martin M45 1:55:06

Ibiza Marathon

Winner - Eliud Kibet Too, 2:14:30; 1st Woman (3rd) Belainesh Yami Gurmu, 2:34:30; 413 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Steve Melber M40 2:42:07


Wednesday 20 Mar 2019

Evensplits 5k - York - Race 2

Winner - Chris Smith, Leeds City, 15:50; 1st woman (6th) Emma Waudby, Pocklington, 16:59; 96 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Alex Matthewson MV35 0:19:12
52 Jane Halloran FV45 0:19:57

Hardmoor 50 - 50 mile trail

Winner - Jacob Snochowski, Team Mountain Fuel, 8:19:06; 1st Woman (14th) Kim Cavill, Cavill Coaching, 9:57:19; 287 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
98 Paul Atkinson MV50 12:58:30

Lightwater Challenge 10k

Winner - Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 34:01; 1st Woman (14th) Donna Riddler, Richmond & Zetland, 42:10; 241 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
78 John Field MV50 0:52:09

Thirsk 10 Mile

Winner - Rob Scott, Richmond & Zetland, 53:38; 1st Woman (39th) Georgia Campbell, Jarrow & Hebburn, 59:40; 1,040 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
197 Nick Wallhead MV40 1:09:27
384 Alex Matthewson MV35 1:18:05
395 Geoff Lodge MV60 1:18:05
445 Richard Bell MV50 1:19:44
463 Louise Wright FV35 1:20:54
971 Kate Riley FV50 1:48:51

Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k

Winner - Joe Sagar, Spenborough, 32:24; 1st Woman (15th) Jemima Elgood, Ilkley Harriers, 36:23: 1,500 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
57 Glen Johnson MV50 0:39:28
1358 Nigel Hopps MV55 0:59:32

LDWA Two Crosses, Bury - 25 mile trail/fell

Winner - James Titmuss, 3:39:00; 1st Woman (6th) Josie Greenhalgh, 4:30:00: 139 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
46 Peter Costello 0:05:53

41st YVAA XC Champs 2019 Men 50-69 - 10km xc

Winner - Nicholas Charlesworth, 38:30; 57 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 Joseph Kwallah MV50 0:39:26
15 Paul Windle MV50 0:41:02
31 Ian Legg MV50 0:47:33


Wednesday 13 Mar 2019

Anglesea Island Half Marathon

Winner - Gwyn Owen, Eryri Harriers, 1:13:45; 1st woman (25th) Alison Lavender, Oswestry, 1:21:55; 1,384 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
173 David Fennah MV45 1:37:23

Red Hot Toddy 10K

Winner - Tom Collinge, Queensbury, 35:52; 1st Woman (14th) Pauline Powell, Blackburn, 42:52; 182 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
104 Paul Atkinson MV55 0:57:37

Black Combe Fell Race - AM 8.3m/3281ft ascent

Rob Jebb, Helm Hill Runners, 1:12:48; 1st Woman (25th) Sharon Taylor, 1:26:48; 181 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
43 David Carberry MV40 1:32:36


Wednesday 06 Mar 2019

Evensplits Leeds 5k - Race 1

Winner - Jonny Johnson, Rotherham Harriers, 15:43; 1st woman (33rd) Helen Thurston, Ilkley Harriers, 18:11; 214 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Robert Whitaker MV40 0:18:11
36 Jamie Thompson MV35 0:18:16

Run Durham Dalton Park 10K

Winner - Tom Farrell, 0:32:02; 1st Woman (7th) Alyson Dixon, Sunderlan Strollers, 35:41; 343 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Guy Close MV35 0:39:09

Chester Ultra - 50 miles

Results not yet available

Pos Name Cat Time  

Run Your Heart Out Valentines 10K - 1429 runners

Winner - Shaun Robinson, 30:53; 1st Woman (13th) Gemma Steel, Charnwood, 34:31; 1429 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
146 Paul Wildman MSEN 0:42:46


Wednesday 27 Feb 2019

Bournemouth 10 - 637 runners

First man (1) Craig Palmer - bournemouth (55:01) - first woman (14) Jen Elkins - southampton (58:26)

Pos Name Cat Time  
Pos Name Cat Time  
131 Patrick Jackson MV40 1:11:38  

 

Hillingdon Half Marathon - 482 runners

First man (1) Paul Piper - west 4 (72:13) - first woman (24) Joanna Shale - hillingdon (86:05)

Pos Name Cat Time  
Pos Name Cat Time  
73 Emily Legg FSEN 1:33:38  

 

Snake Lane 10 - 1035 runners

First man (1) William Strangeway - lincoln wellington (52:08) - first woman (38) Tracy Millmore - birtley (61:06)

Pos Name Cat Time  
Pos Name Cat Time  
86 Joe Atkinson MU20 1:04:55  
93 David Carberry MV45 1:06:00  
129 Sean Wright MSEN 1:09:05  
144 Robert Gray MV55 1:09:47  
364 Geoff Lodge MV60 1:19:15  
486 Simon Giddings MV50 1:23:42  

 


Monday 18 Feb 2019

Evensplits York 5k - Race 1

Winner - Jake Hooley, Thames Valley Harriers, 15:53; 1st woman (10th) Emma Waudby, Pocklington Runners, 16:54; 102 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
12 Daniel Linstrum MJUN 0:17:10 1st MJUN
26 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:18:20  
33 Max Binner MJUN 0:18:44 2nd MJUN
41 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:19:13  
44 Jane Halloran FV45 0:19:37 1st FV45, 2nd claim
49 Jamie Everett MJUN 0:19:45 3rd MJUN
50 Robert Driver MV35 0:19:45  
97 Charlotte Wildman FSEN 0:28:17  

 

Harewood House - Half Marathon

Winner - Ciaran Forde, 1:21:25; 1st Woman (19th) Charlotte Mason, 1:29:22; 1000 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
56 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:36:53  
70 Alex Matthewson MSEN 1:38:43  
342 Richard Bell M50 1:55:30  

 

Harewood House - 10k

Winner - Tom Midgley, 38:05; 1st Woman (23rd) Lorna Wrigley, 43:28; 1078 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
372 Valerie Bell FV50 0:57:06  
955 Lyndsey Lion F 1:14:20  

 

Run Your Heart Out Valentines 10K - 1429 runners

Winner - Shaun Robinson, 30:53; 1st Woman (13th) Gemma Steel, Charnwood, 34:31; 1429 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
146 Paul Wildman MSEN 0:42:46  

 


Wednesday 13 Feb 2019

PECO Cross Country League - Race 5, Roundhay

Junior Years 2 - 6 - 1 mile

Winner - Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 7:40; 1st Boy (2nd) Daniel Campbell, City of York AC, 7:46; 181 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
14 Edward Millgate M 5 0:08:19  
108 Lucy Davey F 4 0:10:36  
126 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:11:02  
173 Hana Linstrum F 5 0:13:12  

 

Junior Years 7 -12 - 2 miles

Winner - Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 11:42; 1st Girl (10th) Alexandra Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 12:38; 91 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:11:56  
5 Max Binner M 9 0:12:17  
14 Tom Derry M10 0:13:03  
19 Tom Davey M7 0:13:12  
31 Jamie Everett M 9 0:13:56  
45 Cameron Santer M 7 0:15:00  
46 Adam Parker M7 0:15:02  
54 Millicent Heffernan F10 0:15:39  
81 Katherine Bucknell F7 0:17:43  

 

Senior Ladies

Winner - Aisling Wall, Horsforth Harriers, 30:49; 374 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:33:42  
16 Emily Legg FSEN 0:33:58  
25 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:34:44  
57 Joanne Derry F50 0:37:46 3rd F50
62 Jo Davey F45 0:38:07  
69 Emma Warner F40 0:38:22  
134 Andrea Normington F55 0:41:59  
143 Ann Foster F45 0:42:12  
157 Amanda Britton F45 0:42:56  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Nathan Marsh, Tonbridge AC, 26:17; 460 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Paul Millgate M45 0:28:52 2nd M45
68 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:31:04  
84 Mark Holt M40 0:31:26  
109 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:32:13  
127 Alex Matthewson M35 0:32:53  
131 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:33:01  
145 Tristan Emptagh M45 0:33:30  
172 Robert Gray M55 0:34:23  
192 Sean Wright MSEN 0:35:02  
291 Paul Heffernan M40 0:38:40  
311 Richard Bell M50 0:39:05  
322 John Simpson M65 0:39:21  
328 Paul Atkinson M55 0:39:52  
340 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:40:13  
413 Mark Foster M45 0:44:56  
430 James Upperton MSEN 0:47:51  

 

Hardmoors Saltburn Half Marathon - 14 mile trail

Winner - Chris Smith, Hyde Park Harriers, 1:51:56; 1st Woman (5th) Samanth Davies, Easingwold Running Club, 1:56:54, 170 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Helen Buglass FV40 2:22:22  

 

Hardmoors Saltburn Marathon - 28 mile trail

Winner - Mark Kearney, Elvet Strider, 3:48:54; 1st Woman (24th) Briget Houlston, Pickering Running Club, 5:03:19, 157 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Nils Linstrum M 4:52:00  

 


Wednesday 06 Feb 2019

Dewsbury 10k

Winner - Chris Parr, Jarrow & Hebb, 31:22; 1st woman (52nd) Julie Briscoe, Wakefield Harriers, 35:04, 1714 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
121 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:37:06  
166 Darren Whiting M 0:38:02  
203 Alex Matthewson M 0:38:52  
254 Rob Gray M55 0:39:58  
255 Scott Stonebridge M 0:39:35  
290 Rebecca Normington F 0:40:39  
301 Emily Legg F 0:40:50  
370 Nicky Andrews F 0:42:06  
724 Christine Clubbs F45 0:48:51  
1617 Lynsey Lyon F40 1:10:56  

 


Wednesday 30 Jan 2019

2019 Northern XC - Pontefract

U13 Boys

Winner - Jack Spark, Sale Harriers, 9:51; 201 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
79 Tom Davey   0:11:13  

 

U15 Boys

Winner - Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 12:22; 201 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
63 Daniel Linstrum   0:13:58  
106 Max Binner   0:14:33  

 

Junior Women

Winner - Eleanor Bolton, Ribble Valley Harriers, 19:29; 62 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
29 Stella Cross   0:21:56  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Emile Cairess, Leeds City AC, 704 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
426 Nils Linstrum   0:51:45  
485 Robert Whitaker   0:53:16  
523 Alex Matthewson   0:54:40  

 

Meltham Tough 10km

Winner - Gareth Cooke, Penistone Footpath Runners, 36:06; 1st Woman (15th) Laura Riches, Leigh Harriers, 39:09; 391 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
85 David Huby M45 0:45:54  

 

St Annes 10 mile

Winner - Mike Toft, Lytham St Annes RR, 58:44; 1st Woman (32nd) Rose Broad, 1:13:24; 335 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
98 Ann Foster F40 1:23:05  
112 Christine Clubbs F40 1:25:24  
178 Mark Foster M50 1:34:28  
262 Gary Othick M50 1:45:22  

 

Gran Canaria Marathon

Winner - Julius Kiprono Taurus, 2:12:03; 1st Woman (8th) Shelmith Nyawira Muriuki, 2:32:55; 879 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
108 Scott Stonebridge M35 3:22:42 PB

 


Wednesday 23 Jan 2019

PECO Cross Country League - Race 4, Crimple Valley

Junior Years 2 - 6 - 1 mile

Winner - Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 7:24; 1st Boy (2nd) Alexander Wolfenden, Ilkley Harriers, 7:27; 161 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
10 Edward Millgate M 5 0:08:00  
56 Amelia Derry F6 0:09:26  
83 Lucy Davey F 4 0:10:04  
145 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:12:03  
150 Hana Linstrum F5 0:12:25  

 

Junior Years 7 -12 - 2 miles

Winner - Joe Bryant, Harrogate Harriers, 12:29, 1st girl (9th) Eve Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 13:00; 97 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:12:39 3rd M7-9
6 Max Binner M 9 0:12:56  
17 Tom Derry M10 0:13:33  
20 Tom Davey M7 0:13:45  
52 Adam Parker M7 0:15:42  
76 Archie Millgate M7 0:17:11  
84 Katherine Bucknell F7 0:17:46  
94 Ava Emptage F7 0:19:06  

 

Senior Ladies

Winner - Helen Cross, York Triathlon Club, 28:21; 393 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:31:53  
28 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:32:40  
64 Jo Derry F50 0:35:25  
69 Jo Davey F45 0:35:25  
79 Emma Warner F40 0:36:14  
116 Emma Coster F45 0:37:28  
162 Andrea Normington F55 0:39:58  
177 Amanda Britton F55 0:40:36  
199 Ursula McGouran F60 0:41:28  
211 Valerie Bell F50 0:41:55  
220 Ann Foster F45 0:42:21  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Terence Forrest, Ackworth Road Runners, 25:10; 485 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
69 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:29:13  
114 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:30:17  
136 Tristan Emptage M45 0:30:55  
145 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:31:12  
146 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:31:13  
157 Rob Gray M55 0:31:25  
166 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:31:34  
173 Alex Mathewson M35 0:31:42  
220 David Huby M45 0:33:23  
287 Paul Atkinson M55 0:35:37  
307 Richard Bell M50 0:36:14  
326 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:36:51  
427 John Simpson M65 0:37:26  
438 Mark Foster M45 0:42:18  
444 James Upperton MSEN 0:43:24  

 


Monday 14 Jan 2019

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Winner - Adrian Bailes, Birtley AC, 1:09:42; 1st Woman (23rd) Becky Briggs, City of Hull AC, 1:14:57; 1,554 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
365 Sean Wright M 1:32:22  
408 Nick Wallhead MV40 1:34:48  
1007 Louise Wright FV35 1:53:22  
1043 Simon Giddings MV50 1:54:22  

 

Temple Newsam 10 - 10 mile trail

Winner - Philip Boynton, Horsforth Harriers, 1:01:06; 1st Woman (47th) Amy Young, Hyde Park Harriers, 1:10:18; 799 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Joseph Kwallah M50 1:07:06 2nd M50
44 James Wood M35 1:09:56  
49 David Carberry M45 1:10:37  
58 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:11:28  
84 Alex Matthewson M35 1:13:51  
95 Nicky Andrews FSEN 1:14:28 3rd FSEN
96 Rebecca Normington FSEN 1:14:31  
115 Amy Yates FSEN 1:16:22  
158 Jo Davey F45 1:19:31 3rd F45
208 Gill Edmondson F40 1:22:32  
247 Lianne Dayson FSEN 1:24:43  
277 Paul Atkinson M55 1:26:38  
285 Helen Buglass F45 1:27:04  
358 Peter Costello M45 1:31:55  
398 Cara Conner F35 1:34:31  
471 Samantha Parker F50 1:37:59  
498 Lara Johnson F35 1:39:45  

 

Langsett Loop - Trail Marathon

Winner - Carl Shama, 3:32:27; 1st Woman (4th) Tori Nixon, 4:13:12; 45 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Andrew Mason M 4:25:26  

 


Wednesday 09 Jan 2019

Yorkshire County AA - Cross Country Championships

Under 13 Boys

Winner - Archie Bordewich, Ripon Runners, 8:36; 85 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Tom Davey   0:09:40  
75 Cameron Santer   0:11:10  

 

Under 15 Boys

Winner - Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 13:50; 59 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
23 Daniel Linstrum   0:15:59  
35 Max Binner   0:16:37  

 

Junior Ladies

Winner - Cyane Robinson, Rotherham Harriers, 22:56; 13 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Stella Cross   0:24:38  

 

Under 20 Men

Winner - Euan Brennan, Ilkley, 26:26; 18 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 James Windle   0:33:19  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Emile Cairess, Leeds City, 32:15; 139 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
86 Mark Tobin   0:38:21  
159 Richard Bewell   0:41:41  
162 Joe Atkinson   0:41:44  
182 Toby Hillery   0:42:35  
186 Paul Windle   0:42:41  
209 Nils Linstrum   0:44:23  
225 Alex Matthewson   0:45:29  
249 Robert Whitaker   0:47:12  

 

PECO Cross Country League - Race 3, West Park

Junior Years 2 - 6 - 1 mile

Winner - Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 6:28; 1st Boy (2nd) Rafferty Mirfin, Valley Striders, 6:34; 168 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Edward Millgate M 5 0:07:05  
48 Amelia Derry F6 0:07:59  
96 Lucy Davey F 4 0:09:06  
120 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:09:50  
161 Hana Linstrum F5 0:11:16  

 

Junior Years 7 -12 - 2 miles

Winner - Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 11:59, 1st girl (11th) Eve Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 13:11; 84 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:12:18  
7 Max Binner M 9 0:12:49  
13 Tom Davey M7 0:13:21  
14 Tom Derry M10 0:13:22  
29 Jamie Everett M 9 0:14:22  
36 Cameron Santer M7 0:14:51  
48 Millicent Heffernan F10 0:15:35  
52 Adam Parker M7 0:15:47  
81 Katherine Bucknell F 7 0:20:05  

 

Senior Ladies

Winner - Georgia Taylor-Brown, Sale Harriers, 32:17; 396 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:37:37  
57 Emma Warner F40 0:41:00  
65 Jo Derry F50 0:41:23  
70 Jo Davey F45 0:41:39  
83 Lianne Dayson FSEN 0:42:28  
93 Emma Coster F45 0:43:00  
155 Ann Foster F45 0:46:07  
172 Amanda Britton F55 0:47:16  
189 Andrea Normington F55 0:48:06  
211 Cara Conner F35 0:48:53  
212 Ursula McGouran F60 0:48:54  
213 Valerie Bell F50 0:49:07  
225 Samantha Parker F50 0:49:38  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Michael Kallenberg, Wharfedale Harriers, 28:31; 502 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
70 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:34:11  
148 Robert Gray M55 0:36:43  
149 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:36:44  
181 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:37:34  
159 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:37:48  
202 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:38:15  
206 Sean Wright MSEN 0:38:22  
222 Alex Mathewson M35 0:38:47  
245 Ian Legg M50 0:39:31  
336 Paul Heffernan M40 0:42:48  
343 Paul Atkinson M55 0:42:56  
359 Richard Bell M50 0:43:23  
424 Peter Costello M45 0:46:23  
427 Simon Giddings M50 0:46:34  
462 Mark Foster M45 0:51:02  
464 James Upperton MSEN 0:51:24