The friendly local running club that caters for all

Cross Country

Sun 2nd October 2016

West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Race 1 Thornes Park, Wakefield

Senior Men:

Winner - Daniel Garbutt, Skyrack, 32:45; 170 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
28 Paul Millgate M40  35:33  
50 Toby Hillery U20M  37:37  
109 Alex Mathewson SM  42:34  
131 Paul Atkinson M50  45:29  
132 Peter Allanach M50  45:48  
         

Senior Woman:

Winner - Charlene Thomas, Wakefield DHAC, 20:05; 99 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Phoebe Coster U20W  24:49  
54 Nicki Andrews SW  26:33  
65 Emma Coster W45  27:48  
66 Andrea Normington W50  27:58  
         
         

 

Sun 13th Mar 2016

CAU Inter County Championships, Birmingham - 8k Cross Country

Senior Women: Winner Kate Avery, Shildon, 29:02; 249 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
95 Caroline Lambert U23 00:34:12  
         

 

Sun 28th Feb 2016

English National Cross Country Championships

Senior Women: Winner Lillian Partridge, Aldershot Farnham, 30:35. 700 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
39 Caroline Lambert F 00:33:11  
         


 

Sun 14th Feb 2016

PECO XC - Race 5 - Roundhay Park

Senior Men: Winner Jamie Parkinson, Pudsey & Bramley, 27:48. 345 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Toby Hillery MSEN 00:30:43  
34 Richard Bewell M50 00:31:40 1st M50
40 Mark Holt M40 00:32:08  
64 Joseph Kwallah M45 00:32:50  
72 Rob Gray M50 00:33:10  
95 Joe Atkinson MSEN 00:33:59  
113 Rob Whitaker M40 00:35:03  
124 James Wood MSEN 00:35:31  
143 Chris Plews M40 00:36:19  
160 Paul Atkinson M50 00:36:48  
237 Matthew Lusardi M40 00:40:54  
247 Richard Bell M45 00:41:20  
311 Drew Ward M60 00:47:45  
332 Pete Galley M60 00:51:40  
343 Gary Othick M55 00:59:51  


Senior Women: Winner Bronwen Jenkinson, Leeds University, 33:02. 255 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
129 Valerie Bell F45 00:47:35  
154 Samantha Parker F45 00:49:19  
198 Jo Rankin F40 00:54:51  
203 Louise Whitaker F35 00:55:41  
207 Liz Martin F45 00:55:49  
         

Final Team Positions:

Mens Premier Division - 3rd
Ladies 1st Division - 7th
Mens Vets Premier Division - 2nd
Ladies Vets Premier Division - 9th

 

Sat 30th Jan 2016

Northern Cross Country Championships - Blackburn

Senior Women: Winner Claire Duck, Leeds City AC, 30:21. 358 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
19 Caroline Lambert F 00:33:05  
         


 

Sun 24th Jan 2016

PECO XC - Race 4 - Golden Acre Park

Senior Men: Winner Terry Forrest, Ackworth RR, 25:53. 322 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Paul Millgate M40 00:27:16 2nd M40 
34 Richard Bewell M50 00:29:17 1st M50
49 Joseph Kwallah M45 00:29:59  
60 Mark Holt M40 00:30:24  
65 David Carberry M45 00:30:38  
84 Joe Atkinson MSEN 00:31:52  
88 James Jesson M40 00:32:03  
128 Paul Atkinson M50 00:33:39  
168 Adam Hutchison MSEN 00:35:01  
195 Oli Pursaill M40 00:36:43  
203 Andrew Collier M50 00:37:16  
217 John Field M45 00:37:57  
226 Richard Bell M45 00:38:21  
265 Pete Callaghan M50 00:40:50  
315 Pete Galley M60 00:48:52  


Senior Women: Winner Bronwen Jenkinson, Leeds University, 30:21. 307 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
62 Claire Robinson F35 00:37:45  
74 Helen Buglass F45 00:38:26  
109 Lara Johnson FSEN 00:40:23  
143 Valerie Bell F45 00:42:36  
161 Christine Clubbs F40 00:44:14  
163 Katy Hutchison FSEN 00:44:  
209 Jacky Darley F55 00:32:03  
250 Jo Rankin F40 00:33:39  


Sun 10th Jan 2016

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships - Lightwater Valley


Senior Men: Winner Jonathan Thewlis, Notts AC, 37:09. 269 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
61 Paul Millgate   00:42:28  
94 Richard Bewell   00:44:36  
139 Mark Holt   00:47:12  
159 Paul Windle   00:48:08  
177 Chris Plews   00:49:42  
207 Paul Atkinson   00:52:14  


Senior Women: Winner Claire Duck, Leeds City, 31:51. 138 runners.

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Caoline Lambert   00:33:36  
80 Nicky Andrews   00:44:41