The friendly local running club that caters for all

Triathlon / Multi Discipline

2014

Sun 31st August 2014

Rubicon Half IronMan

1.9k Swim, 90k Bike & 21k Run
 
Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
230 Helen Buglass FSen 49:23 2:17 3:01:08 1:16 2:01:18 ? 25 Lady & 7th Age Group

 

Fri 13th June 2014

Newby Hall Standard Distance Tri 

1500 Swim, 40k Bike & 10k Run

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
65 Pauline munro FV45 29:45 1:54 1:15:25 1:20 37:05 2:25:31 1st FV45
137 Helen Buglass FSen 34:03 1:42 1:19:31 0:51 50:44 2:46:53  



Sun 8th June 2014

Blenhein Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
11 Robert Etherington MU17 5:08 2:55 23:02 0:58 10:36 42:36  

Brownlee Triathlon North

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
1 Robert Etherington MU17 5:51 1:10 28:27 0:50 12:09 48:27  



Sat 11th July 2014

Ripon Triathlon

Winner Daniel Jenkins - 1:59:08

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
149 Gill Edmondson FV30 25:25 01:20 1:10:50 01:01 48:04 2:26:42 3rd FV30


Sun 5th October 2014

IRONMAN Barcelona

Winner Alonso McKernan - 8:04:13 - 

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
474 Richard Bewell MV50 1:05:45 03:11 5:13:12 01:21 3:47:24 10:10:53 PB



Sun 21st Sept 2014

Ilkley Triathlon, Ilkley

Winner - Mika Brown - 0:56:33 - 328 Starters

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
2 Mark Tobin MV40 0:08:44 0:52 0:28:43 0:35 0:19:29 0;58:26 1st MV40
17 Ian Legg MV50 0:08:41 1:02 0:31:11 0:36 0:20:45 1:02:16 2nd MV50
43 Gill Edmondson FV30 0:09:07 1:16 0:32:34 0:50 0:23:08 1:06:57 1st Female
136 Judy Bewell FV50 0:09:38 0:59 0:38:11 0:44 0:26:42 1:16:16 1st FV50



Mon 8th Sept 2014

BALA Standard Distance Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
80 Glen Johnson MV45 0:28:34 1:20 0:57:14 0:41 0:39:56 2:07:46 9th MV45






Sat 6th Sept 2014

Sundowner Sprint Triathlon

Winner Will Kaye - 1:11:30 - 105 Starters

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
4 Seonaid Thompson FOpen 0:11:32 0:35 0:40:08 0:42 0:19:45 1:12:44 1st FOpen
18 Jamie Thompson MOpen 0:16:08 1:44 0:42:00 1:24 0:21:47 1:23:04 5th MOpen
32 Judy Bewell FV50 0:16:21 1:04 0:44:56 1:11 0:27:08 1:30:42 1st FV50

Sundowner Half Ironman

Winner Tom Babbington - 4:16:41 - 232 Starters

Mark had 5th Fastest Bike Time of the day Average Speed 23MPH

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
10 Richard Bewell MV50 0:31:44 1:10 2:30:44 1:26 1:34:16 4:39:21 2nd MV50
13 Mark Tobin MV40 0:34:54 1:31 2:22:34 3:07 1:40:08 4:42:16 3rd MV40





Sun 17th Aug 2014

UK Ultimate Ironman, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Winner - Michele Tiozzo - 09:44:53 - 72 Male Finishers
Swim 2.4 Miles; Bike 112.0 Miles; Run 26.2 Miles

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
39 Nigel McKaine MV50 01:28:59 11:40 07:04:01 07:33 04:24:30 13:16:33  4th MV50



Sun 10th Aug 2014

British Tri Championships, Liverpool


Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
75
154
Glen Johnson
Richard Bewell
MV45
MV50
0:24:53
0:24:06
2:59
2:50
0:59:39
1:07:36
2:23
2:40
0:37:49
0:38:00
2:07:46
2:15:12
6th MV45
14th MV50
- Mark Tobin MV40 0:24:27 2:48 - - - - Punctured

Liverpool Sprint Tri, Liverpool

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
18 Judy Bewell FV50 0:14:28 3:51 0:40:19 2:53 0:25:44 1:27:15 1st FV50





Mon 4th Aug 2014

Redcar Sprint Tri, Redcar

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
29 David Mellor MV40 0:12:04   0:35:03   0:20:36 1:09:54 12th MV40 



Sun 27th July 2014

Leeds Express Sprint Tri, Leeds

Winner Dean Watson - 1:03:53

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
2 Jonny Dudley FOpen 05:18 00:28 0:40:32 00:28 0:19:44 1:03:53  
93 Christine Clubbs FV30 09:57 01:30 1:00:32 00:33 0:27:47    4th FV30
105 Jules Duncan FV50 09:22 01:35 1:01:10 00:35 0:28:33   1st FV50 



Sat 26th July 2014

Castle Howard Tri

Winner - Ben Allen - 02:01:26

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
28 Emily Legg FOpen 0:23:35 0:54 1:18:17 1:00 0:46:17 2:30:05  
45 Ian Legg MV50 0:28:54 0:58 1:19:39 0:41 0:47:31 2:37:45  
78 Pauline Munro FV45 0:38:19 1:31 1:27:12 0:58 0:52:11 2:47:35  



Sun 20 July 2014

IRONMAN UK - Bolton

Winner - Cyril Viennot - 08:44:10

Richard was 9th MV50 out of 123 & his marathon run was a PB

Swim 2.4 Miles; Bike 112.0 Miles and a Marathon to Finish!!


Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
152 Richard Bewell MV50 1:04:17 4:55 6:06:03 4:13 4:00:26 11:19:54



Sun 22nd June 2014

European Age Group Tri Championships, Kitzbuhel, Austria

Winner Albuin Schwarz - 02:09:44

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
29 Glen Johnson MV40 0:25:09 02:51 1:16:40 2:05 0:38:53 2:25:37  



Sun 15th June 2014

Rother Valley Sprint Triathlon - 750m Swim; 25k Bike; 5k Run - Winner Michael Lavender - 1:09:21 - 483 Entrants

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
20 Mark Tobin MV40 0:13:01 0:49 0:41:32 0:33 0:17:59 1:14:03  Qualified for Euro 2015
122 Ian Legg MV50 0:13:20 1:06 0:47:22 0:40 0:19:35 1:22:01  
182 Gill Edmondson FV35 0:13:50 1:26 0:47:09 0:55 0:21:48 1:25:06  Qualified for Euro 2015
271 Jo Derry FV50 0:16:24 1:51 0:49:47 1:03 0:20:37 1:29:40  
359 Paul Heffernan MV40 0:16:07 1:42 0:53:34 0:59 0:23:32 1:35:53  


Sun 1st June 2014

City to Summit Iron Distance Triathlon - Scotland - Sea Swim 2.4 Miles; Bike 110 Miles 8200' Ascent; Run 27 miles 7900' Ascent Fell / Trail - Winner - Jon Thorp 12Hrs 37Mins - 92 Finishers from 117 starters

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
13 Richard Bewell MV50 00:57 0:11 06:35 0:05 06:45 14Hrs 32Mins  


London Sprint Triathlon, Hyde Park

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
29 Gill Edmondson FV35 0:14:04 03:48 0:43:39 01:54 0:22:22 1:25:45  


Sun 26th May 2014

Wetherby Olympic Distance Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
66 Gill Edmondson FV35 0:12:18 02:07 1:10:10 00:46 0:47:36 2:12:55  3rd FV16-39

Sat 25th May 2014

Belvoir Triathlon - Standard Distance

Winner - Ashley Hurdman - 02:12:30

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
7 Glen Johnson MV40 0:28:02 01:07 1:15:41 01:00 0:42:09 2:28:01 1st MV40

Sun 4th May 2014

Tadcaster Triathlon Swim 400m, Bike 14K, Run 7k - Winner Scott Wardman - 0:53:16 - 408 Competitors


Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
16 Robert Etherington MU18 6:45 0:32 23:53 0:32 27:35 0:59:14  1st U18
25 Ian Legg MV50 8:32 0:41 23:28 0:41 27:07 1:00:27  
34 David Mellor  MV40  9:38  1:13  23:15  1:05  27:20  1:02:29   
57 Gill Edmondson  FOpen  9:43  0:58  24:10  0:50  30:31  1:06:10   2nd F18-39
59 Nigel McKaine  MV50  10:47  1:07  26:04  0:38  27:43  1:06:17   
72 Angela Reeve  FOpen  10:35  0:59  28:02  0:39  26:46  1:06:59   
79 Julie Bucknell  FV40  9:34  1:13  27:38  0:58  28:22  1:07:43   
115 Tom Windle  MU18  10:01   1:46 26:53  0:56  31:22  1:10:55   
 142 Helen Buglass  FV40  11:38  1:09  27:53  0:48  32:00  1:13:26   
 146 Stephen Tallboys  MV40  12:55  1:30  28:44  1:25  29:08  1:13:40   
 223 Fiona Willcoxson  FOpen  13:09  1:43  28:50  1:14  34:06  1:19:00   
 233 John Simpson  MV60  12:41  2:27  30:49  1:29  32:52  1:20:15   
 273 Christine Clubbs  FV40 12:01  0:45  33:09  1:10  36:48  1:23:53   
 290 Victoria Tilbrook  FV35  11:33  2:52  32:27  2:44  36:35  1:26:10   
 340 Rosamund Ives  FV50  15:46  1:55  34:00  1:45  38:23  1:31:46   
 376 Nykie Duffy  FV35  13:51  2:02  34:26  2:20  45:01  1:37:38   


Sun 27th April 2014

York Triathlon, York

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
14 Ian Legg MV50 06:43 01:16 32:15 07:33 14:28 1:02:18 1st MV50
1 Emily Legg FOpen 05:21 01:21 33:26 00:36 22:37 1:03:21 1st Female


Sun 13th April 2014

National Duathlon Championship - Newby Hall - Winner Alex Lawton - 1:57:43 - 167 Competitors

Pos Name Cat Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total  
 108 Jo Derry FV50 41:44 1hr23 23:03 2hr30  


Sun 6th April 2014

Skipton Sprint Distance 400m Swim; 20k Bike; 5k Run
Winner - Matthew Nelson - 1:00:13

Pos Name Cat Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
 36  Glen Johnson  M  06:49  02:22  39:56  00:45  20:26  1:10:20  
 247  Paul Heffernan  M  07:50  03:18  49:29  01:13  26:30  1:28:22