The friendly local running club that caters for all

2017 Results


 

3/19/17        
         
Hardmoors 55      
         
Winner - Donald Campbell, 7:31:19; 1st Woman (12th) Kim Cavill, 9:00:38; 329 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Paul Nelson MV40 9:27:15  
35 David Carberry MV40 10:04:59  
134 Paul Atkinson MV50 12:02:56  
205 Peter Allanach MV50 13:14:27  
         
         
         
Thirsk 10 mile        
         
Winner - Graham Rush, Cheltenham Harriers, 50:36; 1st Woman (43rd) Fay Banks, Pontefract Athletics Club, 1:01:04; 970 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
65 Mark Holt M40 1:02:25  
210 Ian Legg M50 1:11:29 Was this actually Emily?
323 Emma Coster F45 1:17:21  
407 Geoff Lodge M55 1:20:54  
430 Nic Streatfield M45 1:21:17  
452 Andrea Normington F55 1:23:04  
640 Drew Ward M60 1:30:28  
         
         
         
East Hull 20        
         
Winner -Iraitz Arrospide, City of Sheffield, 1:48:56; 1st Woman (82nd) Sara Rookyard, East Hull Harriers, 2:25:13; 558 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Joseph Kwallah M45-49 2:10:29  
246 Richard Bell M50-54 2:49:03  
         
         
         
3/12/17        
         
PECO v WYWL Relay      
         
Winning team - PECO Mens Open, 59:49; 41 teams    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
2 PECO Mens V40+ M40+ 1:00:45 Paul Millgate on Leg 2
         
         
         
Spen 20        
         
Winner - John Hobbs, Valley Striders, 1:58:17; 1st Woman (27th) Shona Fletcher, Richmond and Zetland, 2:18:36; 222 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
126 Richard Bell M50 2:55:34  
         
         
         
Dentdale Run - 14 miles road      
         
Winner - Ian Livesey, Barlick Fell Runners, 1:19:05; 1st Woman (51st) Jacqueline Keavney, Richmond & Zetland; 418 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
83 Tim Tunnard M40 1:44:47  
198 Georgina Green F35 1:58:59  
208 Andrew Green M40 2:00:37  
349 Drew Ward M60 2:21:17  
         
         
         
3/5/17        
         
PECO Cross Country Race 5 - Roundhay Park      
         
Senior Men        
         
Winner - Terence Forrest, Cairngorm Runners, 27:17; 387 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Paul Millgate M40 0:28:25 1st M40
44 Toby Hillery MSEN 0:30:56  
67 Mark Tobin M40 0:31:43  
70 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:31:48  
90 Richard Davey M40 0:32:27  
98 Richard Bewell M50 0:32:49  
116 Chris Plews M40 0:33:46  
146 Patrick Jackson M45 0:34:50  
164 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:35:34  
171 Paul Atkinson M50 0:35:47  
272 Pete Callaghan M50 0:40:04  
282 Richard Bell M50 0:40:35  
358 Drew Ward M60 0:46:55  
         
         
         
Senior Women       
         
Winner - Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 30:32; 266 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:35:40  
51 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:38:50  
52 Ann Dale F40 0:39:24  
80 Emma Coster F45 0:41:34  
82 Andrea Normington F50 0:41:38  
123 Valerie Bell F45 0:44:22  
201 Jacky Darley F55 0:50:20  
         
         
         
School Years 4 - 6 (Approx 1 mile)      
         
Winner - Will Partner, Harrogate Harriers, 7:39; 87 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Tom Davey B4-6 0:08:18  
22 Adam Parker B4-6 0:08:30  
45 Oliver Holt B4-6 0:09:15  
82 Katherine Bucknell G4-6 0:11:30  
         
         
         
School Years 7 - 12 (Approx 2 miles)      
         
Winner - Dominic Coy, Ilkley Harriers, 11:15; 48 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Frederica Moore G10-12 0:13:13 1st F Year 10
39 Daniel Linstrum B7-9 0:16:03  
42 Harriet Gibson G7-9 0:16:37  
         
         
         
Overall Team Results      
         
Mens Premier Division - 6th      
         
Ladies Second Division - 1st      
         
Mens Vets Premier Division - 6th      
         
Ladies Vets Premier Division - 8th      
         
         
1/28/17        
         
Harewood Trail 10k      
         
Winner - Callum Elson, Roundhay, 34:07; 1st Woman (9th) Cynthia Cote, 39:58; 774 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
16 David Fennah M 0:43:35  
189 Valerie Bell F 0:52:00  
         
         
         
Harewood Trail Half Marathon      
         
Winner - David Driver, Wharfedale, 1:22:09; 1st Woman (58th) Monica Padilla, 1:37:40; 1,137 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Chris Plews M 1:31:47  
67 Tim Tunnard M 1:39:34  
77 Angela Reeves F 1:40:06 2nd Female, Running as Peter Bruffell
220 Ann Dale F 1:50:11  
289 Dawn Downie F 1:54:22  
364 Richard Bell M 1:57:26  
382 Mark Foster M 1:58:33  
437 John Field M 2:00:48  
         
         
The Snake Lane - 10 mile road      
         
Winner - Matthew Hynes, Gateshead, 52:15, 1st Woman (20th) Tracy Millmore, Birtley AC, 1:00:08; 961 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
39 Joseph Kwallah V45 1:02:09  
99 Mark Holt V40 1:06:27  
186 Rob Gray V50 1:10:58  
537 Geoff Lodge V55 1:25:34  
754 Jacky Darley V55 1:34:42  
         
         
Ilkley Fell Race, AS 8km, 401m ascent      
         
Winner - Tom Adams, Ilkley, 37:16; 1st Woman (19th), Ribble Valley, 46:33; 321 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
46 Andrew Walsh M 0:50:27  
79 Richard Davey M40 0:53:19  
         
         
Junior 1 mile        
         
Winner - Jacob Reeday, Barlick FR, 7:09, 1st girl (2nd) Martha Jackson, 7:10; 64 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Tom Davey U11 0:08:30  
         
         
Junior 0.5 mile      
         
Winner - Hugo Bishop, Wharfedale, 4:12, 1st girl (5th) Bethen Buckley, 4:29; 27 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Lucy Davey GU9 0:06:52  
         
         
         
2/21/17        
         
Cunswick Scar Fell race; CS 5m/607ft ascent      
         
Winner - Josh Jardine, Helm Hill, 30:44; 1st Woman (11th) Sarah McCormack, Ambleside, 33:53; 174 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
41 Chris Plews MV40 0:37:01  
174 Jo Rankin LV40 1:05:03  
         
         
         
PECO XC - Race 4 - Barnbow      
         
Senior Men        
         
Winner - Joe Baxter, Pudsey & Bramley, 30:17; 394 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Mark Holt M40 0:34:29  
45 Toby Hillery MSEN 0:34:47  
47 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:34:50  
48 Richard Bewell M50 0:34:53 3rd M50
99 David Carberry M45 0:36:41  
109 Daren Ball M50 0:37:07  
130 Alex Mathewson MSEN 0:37:59  
148 Patrick Jackson M45 0:38:57  
150 Ian Legg M50 0:38:59  
199 Paul Atkinson M50 0:41:05  
250 Peter Callaghan M50 0:43:32  
291 Richard Bell M50 0:46:14  
355 Drew Ward M60 0:51:51  
387 Gary Othick M55 1:00:50  
         
         
Senior Women      
         
Winner - Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 34:41; 285 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Misty Harmen FSEN 0:39:52  
33 Stella Cross FSEN 0:42:14  
47 Nina Batt FSEN 0:43:03  
53 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:43:53  
60 Ann Dale F40 0:44:46  
67 Jo Davey F45 0:45:23  
82 Phoebe Coster FSEN 0:46:07  
86 Andrea Normington F50 0:46:33  
100 Emma Coster F45 0:47:06  
132 Valerie Bell F45 0:49:47  
145 Emma Warner F40 0:50:32  
         
         
Junior 1 mile        
         
Winner - Elliot Seymour, City of York, 7:37; 80 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Tom Davey B4-6 0:08:31  
23 Adam Parker B4-6 0:08:46  
71 Katherine Bucknell G4-6 0:11:41  
         
         
Junior 2 mile        
         
Winner - Alexander Thompson, Wharefdale Harriers, 11:41; 45 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Frederica Moore G10-12 0:14:31 2nd G10-12
37 Daniel Linstrum B7-9 0:17:14  
71 Katherine Bucknell G4-6 0:11:41  
         
         
12-Feb
       
         
Hardmoors Saltburn Trail Marathon
     
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
  Pete Allaanch   6:25:00  
         
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Chris Plews M40 0:41:53 2nd G10-12
86 Ann Dale F40 0:48:40  
158 Richard Bell M50 0:52:40  
180 Mark Foster M40 0:54:16  
216 Valerie Bell F50 0:56:10  
250 Helen Buglass F40 0:58:11  
379 Megan Hatfield F40 1:11:56  
         
         
2/8/16        
         
Mickleden Straddle Fell race - BL 14.3m/2,431ft ascent    
         
Winner - Joe Baxter, Pudsey & Bramley, 1:39:47; 1st Woman (26th) Caitlin Rice, 2:01:34; 192 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
28 Richard Bewell MV50 2:01:54 2nd MV50
37 Chris Plews MV40 2:04:23  
41 Andrew Walsh MSEN 2:06:39  
53 David Carberry MV40 2:09:40  
136 Paul Atkinson MV50 2:35:41  
137 Richard Bell MV50 2:35:57  
158 Ann Dale LV40 2:46:04  
163 Mark Foster MV40 2:50:13  
182 Andrea Normington LV50 3:04:39  
         
         
         
Charnwood Hills Fell Race; CL 13.4m/1,201ft ascent    
         
Winner - Tim Hartley, Barrow Runners, 1:30:50; 1st Woman (26th) Amy Sarkies, Rugby & Northampton, 1:44:04; 316 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
202 Gill Edmondson F35 2:17:11  
         
         
         
Dewsbury 10 (and a bit) km      
         
Winner - Mohammad Abu-Rezeek, Altrincham Athletics, 30:43; 1st Woman (22nd) Alyson Dixon, Sunderlan Strollers, 34:37; 1,083 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Paul Millgate M40 0:33:51 PB, 2nd M40
73 Mark Holt M40 0:37:16  
179 Ian Legg M50 0:40:07  
280 Emily Legg F 0:42:40  
363 Nina Batt F 0:44:30  
418 Peter Callaghan M50 0:45:55 PB
421 John Field M50 0:45:57 PB
691 Jacky Darley F55 0:52:54  
741 Christine Clubbs F40 0:54:18  
798 Drew Ward M60 0:55:36  
987 Gary Othick M55 1:03:51  
         
         
         
2/1/17        
         
Tigger Tor Fell race - 9.7 miles, 1,600ft acsent    
         
Winner - Steve Franklin, Totley AC, 1:12:01; 1st Woman (39th) Sally Fawcett, Dark Peak, 1:25:48; 380 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
54 Chris Plews M40 1:29:59  
         
         
         
1/18/17        
         
Stanbury Splash - 7.5 miles, 1,312ft acsent      
         
Winner - Tom Adams, Ilkley, 43:52; 1st Woman (16th) Louisa Powell-Smith, Clayton, 52:40; 330 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
73 Chris Plews M40 0:59:57  
         
         
         
Brass Monkey Half marathon      
         
Winner -Steven Hebblethwaite, Keswick AC, 1:09:17; 1st Woman (47th) Tracey Millmore, Birtley AC, 1:17:16; 1547 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
14 Paul Millgate MV40 1:13:09 PB, Club MV40 record
120 Joe Atkinson M Senior 1:22:59 PB, Club MU20 record
126 Joseph Kwallah MV45 1:23:09  
279 Ian Legg MV50 1:29:53  
513 Paul Atkinson MV50 1:38:44  
633 Richard Bell MV50 1:42:59  
647 Paul Windle MV50 1:43:30  
976 Robert Whitaker MV40 1:55:02  
         
         
         
1/11/27        
         
Temple Newsam Ten - Trail      
         
Winner - Mark Smith, Rothwell, 59:10; 1st Woman (9th) Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 1:06:07; 806 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
15 David Carberry M45 1:07:59 3rd M45
17 Gavin Longley M35 1:08:13 3rd M35
27 Chris Plews M40 1:09:48 Running as Simon Chandler
84 Simon Chandler M35 1:15:12  
150 Robert Newburn M35 1:20:00  
215 Richard Bell M50 1:23:33  
218 Emma Coster F45 1:23:39  
226 Chris Martin M45 1:24:06  
256 Andrea Normington F55 1:26:01 1st F55
318 Andrew Green M40 1:29:16  
332 Georgina Green F35 1:29:46  
365 Valerie Bell F50 1:32:08  
372 Emma Warner F40 1:32:41  
578 Andrew Walsh M35 1:43:53 Was this Andy?
         
         
         
         
12/18/16        
         
PECO Cross Country - Race 2 - Middleton      
         
Senior Men        
         
Winner - Mark Smith, Rothwell, 27:09; 393 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
7 Paul Millgate M40 0:27:58 1st M40
40 Toby Hillery MSEN 0:30:45  
54 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:31:19  
63 Gavin Longley MSEN 0:31:41  
70 David Carberry M45 0:31:51  
93 Chris Plews M40 0:32:45  
127 Patrick Jackson M45 0:34:00  
149 Ian Legg M50 0:34:44  
185 Paul Atkinson M50 0:36:10  
209 Chris Martin M45 0:36:58  
234 Richard Bell M50 0:38:16  
269 Pete Callaghan M50 0:39:49  
283 John Field M50 0:40:23  
331 Mark Foster M45 0:42:25  
         
         
         
         
Senior Women      
         
Winner - Crystall Goecker, Harrogate Harriers, 31:22; 284 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:36:10  
37 Phoebe Coster FSEN 0:37:19  
40 Ann Dale F40 0:37:31  
42 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:37:45  
63 Jo Davey F45 0:38:59  
91 Andrea Normington F50 0:40:43  
126 Valerie Bell F45 0:43:16  
172 Samantha Parker F45 0:45:37  
178 Christine Clubbs F40 0:46:04  
186 Jacky Darley F55 0:46:36  
243 Megan Hatfield F45 0:52:42  
         
         
         
Junior 1 Mile - School Years 4 - 6      
         
Winner - Taylor Sebright-Pickard, Skyrac AC, 5:52; 58 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Tom Davey B4-6 0:07:06  
27 Oliver Kilby B4-6 0:07:12  
28 William Harper B4-6 0:07:14  
53 Katherine Bucknell G4-6 0:08:56  
         
         
         
Junior 2 Mile - School Years 7 - 12      
         
Winner - Dominic Coy, Ilkley Harriers, 00:11:11; 51 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Frederica Moore G10-12 0:13:15 2nd G10-12
37 Harriet Gibson G7-9 0:15:09  
41 Daniel Linstrum B7-9 0:15:53  
42 Sam Kilby B7-9 0:15:55  
         
         
         
         
Race 2 Team results      
         
Mens Premier Divison - 6th      
         
Mens Vets Premier Division - 6th      
         
Ladies Second Division - 1st      
         
Ladies Vets Premier Division - 4th      
         
         
11/29/16        
         
West Yorkshire Cross Country - Keighley      
         
Senior Men        
         
Winner - Daniel Garbutt, Skyrac, 25:36; 163 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
93 Paul Windle M50 0:32:27  
115 Alex Matthewson SM 0:33:24  
         
         
         
Senior Women      
         
Winner - Katie Walshaw, Holmfirth, 20:19; 87 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
14 Stella Cross FU20 0:22:13  
63 Nicky Andrews SW 0:25:39  
         
         
         
Under 17 Men        
         
Winner - Angus McMillan, City of York, 18:03; 20 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
19 James Windle   0:22:52  
         
         
         
Under 17 Ladies      
         
Winner - Juliette Branford, Holmfirth, 00:18:49; 21 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Stella Cross   0:19:10  
         
         
         
Under 13 Girls      
         
Winner - Alice Jones, Wharfedale Harriers, 11:42; 63 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
44 Robyn McKendrick   0:14:45  
46 Harriet Gibson   0:14:54  
         
         
         
11/29/16        
         
Run Northumberland BIG 10 miler      
         
Winner - Michael Barker, Sunderland Harriers, 56:53; 1st woman (10th) Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 1:05:53; 257 runners
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
40 Angela Reeve FV35 1:14:05 2nd FV35
         
         
         
Peco xc - Race 1 - Temple Newsam      
         
Senior Men        
         
Winner - Nathan Marsh, Leeds University CCC, 25:30; 495 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
10 Paul Millgate M40 0:27:03 1st M40
24 Toby Hillery MSEN 0:28:20  
53 Glen Johnson M50 0:29:36  
70 Mark Holt M40 0:30:12  
72 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:30:14  
83 Gavin Longley MSEN 0:30:33  
103 Rob Gray M50 0:31:13  
112 Chris Plews M40 0:31:30  
122 Richard Davey M40 0:31:39  
123 James Jesson M40 0:31:41  
185 Patrick Jackson M45 0:33:21  
251 Matthew Lusardi M40 0:35:13  
263 Paul Atkinson M50 0:35:29  
372 Phillip Dennis M45 0:39:16  
414 Pete Callaghan M50 0:40:33  
         
         
         
Senior Women      
         
Winner - Zanthe Wray, Hallamshire Harriers, 29:30; 381 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Stella Cross FSEN 0:33:48  
29 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:34:40  
42 Ann Dale F40 0:35:48  
45 Phoebe Coster FSEN 0:36:01  
63 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:37:02  
76 Andrea Normington F50 0:38:02  
78 Emma Coster F45 0:38:07  
108 Helen Buglass F45 0:39:37  
167 Emma Warner F40 0:41:57  
228 Jacky Darley F55 0:45:18  
240 Christine Clubbs F40 0:45:43  
304 Jane Fraser F50 0:48:45  
352 Megan Hatfield F45 0:53:05  
         
         
         
School Years 4-6      
         
Winner - Charlie Lumsden, Harrogate Harriers, 6:13; 51 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
12 Adam Parker B 0:06:41  
20 Tom Davey B 0:06:57  
33 Archie Millgate B 0:07:11  
43 William Harper B 0:07:26  
45 Edward Millgate B 0:07:29  
52 Callum Robinson B 0:07:41  
73 Olivia Longley G 0:08:27  
77 Isabella Lusardi G 0:08:39  
84 Isobel Wrigley G 0:09:17  
         
         
         
School Years 7-12      
         
Winner - Logan Hargreaves, Wharfedale Harriers, 10:19; 70 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
45 Daniel Linstrum M 0:13:22  
47 Harriet Gibson F 0:13:25  
57 Mia Lusardi F 0:14:13  
63 Alfie Allanach M 0:15:20  
         
         
         
Team Results         
         
Mens Premier Division - 3rd      
Mens Vets Premier Division - 4th      
Ladies Second Division - 1st      
Ladies Vets Premier Division - 3rd      
         
         
         
11/23/16        
         
         
Tour of Pendle Fell Race - 16.8m/4,833ft ascent    
         
Winner - RESULTS NOT YET AVAILABLE    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
  Simon Chandler      
         
         
         
West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Race 3 Spenborough  
         
Senior Men        
         
Winner - Tom Adams, Ilkley, 30:51; 149 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
49 Toby Hillery U20M 0:36:46  
52 Joe Atkinson U20M 0:37:04  
75 Paul Windle M50 0:38:53  
         
         
         
Senior Women      
         
Winner - Charlene Thomas, Wakefield DHAC, 19:43; 105 runners  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
24 Phoebe Crawford U20 0:23:13  
         
         
         
Under 17 Ladies      
         
Winner - Juliette Branford, Holmfirth, 14:35; 24 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
4 Stella Cross   0:15:12  
         
         
         
Under 17 Men        
         
Winner - Angus McMillan, City of York, 18:22; 23 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
21 James Windle   0:23:14  
         
         
         
Under 15 Girls      
         
Winner - Bethan Morley, Ilkley, 12:05; 44 runners    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
12 Frederica Moore   0:13:14  
         
         
         
Under 15 Boys      
         
Winner - Joshua Dickinson, City of York, 12:17; 33 runner    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
25 Robbie Moore   0:14:52  
         
         
         
Under 13 Girls      
         
Winner - Alice Jones, Wharfedale Harriers, 00:10:20; 69 runner  
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
53 Harriet Gibson   0:13:06  
         
         
         
Under 11 Boys      
         
Winner - Matthew Dalton, Spenborough, 5:02; 59 runner    
         
Pos Name Cat Time  
29 Adam Parker   0:05:51  
         

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

20

Paul Nelson

MV40

9:27:15

 

35

David Carberry

MV40

10:04:59

 

134

Paul Atkinson

MV50

12:02:56

 

205

Peter Allanach

MV50

13:14:27

 

 

 

 



13 March 2017 

Peco Relays

Winning TeamPeco Mean - 59, 49, 41 Teams
 

POS

Name

Cat

Time

 

2

Peco Vets v40+ 

M40+

45.00

Paul Milgate

Spen 20


Winner - John Hobbs, Valley Striders, 1:58:17; 1st Woman (27th) Shona Fletcher, Richmond and Zetland, 2:18:36; 222 runners

 

POS

Name

Cat

Time

 

126

Richard Bell 

M50

2.55.34


Dentdale - 14 Miles

Winner - Ian Livesey, Barlick Fell Runners, 1:19:05; 1st Woman (51st) Jacqueline Keavney, Richmond & Zetland; 418 runners

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

83

Tim Tunnard

M40

1:44:47

 

198

Georgina Green

F35

1:58:59

 

208

Andrew Green

M40

2:00:37

 

349

Drew Ward

M60

2:21:17

 


11 January 2017

Temple Newsam Ten 

Winner - Mark Smith, Rothwell, 59:10; 1st Woman (9th) Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 1:06:07; 806 runners

POS

Name

Cat

Time

 

15

David Carberry

M45

1:07:59

3rd M45

17

Gavin Longley

M35

1:08:13

3rd M35

27

Chris Plews

M40

1:09:48

 

84

Simon Chandler

M35

1:15:12

 

150

Robert Newburn

M35

1:20:00

 

215

Richard Bell

M50

1:23:33

 

218

Emma Coster

F45

1:23:39

 

226

Chris Martin

M45

1:24:06

 

256

Andrea Normington

F55

1:26:01

1st F55

318

Andrew Green

M40

1:29:16

 

332

Georgina Green

F35

1:29:46

 

365

Valerie Bell

F50

1:32:08

 

372

Emma Warner

F40

1:32:41

 

578

Andrew Walsh

M35

1:43:53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 9th October 2016

Yorkshire Marathon - The Richard Bell 50th Birthday Edition

Winner - Paul Martelletti, 2:19:36; 1st Lady (26th) Sarah Lowery, Sheffield RC, 2:45:53; 3'826 runners.

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

84

Paul Windle

 MV50

2:59:01    

 

105

Joseph Kwallah

 MV45

3:01:50

 

254

David Carberry

 MV45

3:16:10

 

377

Ann Dale

 FV40

3:24:55

 

420

Chris Plews

 MV40

3:26:34 

 

1011

David Fennah

 MV40

3:50:58 

 

1038

Richard Bell

 MV50

3:51:35

 

1158

Gary Keenan

 MV50

3:54:58 

 

2689

Valerie Bell

 FV45

4:42:18 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Yorkshire 10 Mile

Winner - Joe Sagar, Spenborough, 54:01; 1st Lady (38th) Victoria Whitehead, Valley Striders, 1:02:36, 2'245 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

475

John Field

M50

1:21:26

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Sunday 25th September 2016

Redcar Half Marathon

Winner - James Dunce, Tyne Bridge Harriers, 1:11:52; 1st Lady (31st) Judith Nutt, Elswick Harriers, 1:25:10, 791 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

584

Samantha Parker

F45-49

02:06:50

 

 

 

 

 

 


Sutton Park 10K

Winner - David Smithers, York Knavesmire, 0:37:38; 1st Lady (12th) Sarah Attwood, York Knavesmire, 41:18, 199 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

39

David Fennah

M40

0:45:22

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Sunday 18th September 2016

Tadcaster 10

Winner - Mike Burrett, Leeds City AC, 54:54; 1st Lady (11th) Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 1:01:12; 284 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

5

Paul Millgate

 MV40

0:58:21      

 

31

Iain Andrews

 MV40

1:07:30

PB 

42

Tim Tunnard

 MV45

1:09:56

PB

88

John Field

 MV50

1:17:10

PB

93

David M Halladay

 MV50

1:17:30 

 

114

David Fennah

 MV40

1:20:13 

 

179

Alison M-Lewis

 FV45

1:28:54

 

209

Chris S-Nugent

 MV45

1:35:19 

 

220

Samantha Parker

 FV45

1:35:57 

 

246

Kate Thomas

 FV40

1:41:51

 

247

Zoe Howarth

 FV40

1:41:51 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bury 10K

Winner - Danny Collinge, Clayton Le-Moors, 32:59; 1st Lady (42nd) Katie Geelan, Bury AC, 39:46, 1,301 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

156

Rob Newburn

M35

45:58

PB 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Sunday 11th September 2016

Valve of York Half Marathon

Winner - Jason Cherriman, Leeds City AC, 1:08:55; 1st Lady (42nd) Sarah Lowery, Sheffield RC, 1:19:53; 1,594 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

37

Joseph Kwallah

 M45

1:18:48      

 

94

Rob Gray

 M50

1:26:15

 

101

David Carberry

 M45

1:26:49

PB

103

Joe Atkinson

 MSEN

1:26:52

PB

281

Simon Chandler

 MSEN

1:35:31 

PB

450

David Halladay

 M50

1:42:03 

 

466

Paul Atkinson

 M50

1:42:41

 

538

Chris Martin

 M45

1:43:24 

 

545

Emma Coster

 F45

1:43:52 

 

563

Lara Johnson

 F35

1:45:13 

PB 

594

Andrea Normington

 F50

1:46:00 

 

605

Helen Buglass

 F45

1:46:25 

PB 

682

Georgina Green

 F35

1:48:53 

PB 

791

Peter Cooper

 M45

1:53:06 

PB 

981

Andrew Green

 MSEN

1:58:52

PB 

1323

Louise Whitaker 

 F35

2:16:48 

PB

 

 

 

 

 

 

Great North Run

Winner - Mo Farah, Newham & Essex Beagles AC, 1:00:04; 1st Lady (**th) Vivian Cheruiyot, 1:07:54, *** runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

5055

 Nic Streatfield

 

1:48:32

 

3690

 Peter Allanach 

 

1:53:55 

 

8456

 Valerie Bell

 

1:55:36

 

9645

 Steve Trapps

 

1:57:38

PB

10516

 Diane Hill

 

1:59:04

 

12046

 Drew Ward

 

2:01:41

 

21518

 Mandy McVoy

 

2:18:55

PB

29899

 Jonathan Devine

 

2:35:59

PB

 

 

 

 

 


Sunday 4th September 2016

Wetherby 10K

Winner - Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers, 32:42; 1st Lady (15th) Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 36:56; 694 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

11

Joseph Kwallah

 M45

 36:16   

2nd M45, Local cup winner 

26

Joe Atkinson

 MJ

 38:08

 

32

Andrew Walsh

 MS

 38:39

 

113

Phoebe Coster

 FJ

 44:30

PB, 2nd FJ 

128

Nina Batt

 FS

 45:02 

 

133

Matt Lusardi

 M40

 45:21 

 

156

David Halladay

 M50

 46:05

 

173

Nic Streatfield

 M40

 46:52 

 

179

David Fennah

 M40

 47:29 

 

256

Steve Trapps 

 M40

 49:55 

 

306

Darren Garside

 M50

 50:53

 

378

Pete Pozman

 M60

 53:57

 

427

Drew Ward

 M60

 56:57

2nd Race of the Day!

442

Rachael Sanderson

 FJ

 56:51

PB

482

Nichola Sanderson

 F50

 58:39

PB

565

Sharon Smith

 F55

 1:04:01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire Gold 5K, Wetherby

Winner - Reece Dalton, Ripon Runners, 17:31; 1st Lady (5th) Stella Cross, Wetherby Runners, 19:25; 71 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

2

Toby Hillery

 MJ

 18:17   

2nd Overall 

3

James Wood

 MS

 18:24

1st MS 

4

Davod Carberry

 M45

 19:02

1st M45 

5

Stella Cross

 FJ

 19:25

PB, 1st female overall 

10

Jonathan Corke

 MS

 20:38 

2nd MS

17

Anne Homa

 F50

 22:50 

PB, 1st F50

34

Yasmine Fowler

 FJ

 26:18

 

37

Ben Barraclough

 MJ

 26:29 

PB 

40

Bryony Hutton

 FJ

 27:23 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Tholthorpe 10K

Winner - Johnathan Johnson, Harrogate Harriers, 33:58; 1st Lady (15th) Faye Banks, Pontefract AC, 37:38, 310 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

185

Drew Ward

M60

53:31

 1st Race of the day

 

 

 

 

 


 

Tuesday 28th June 2016

HDSRL - Handicap Race, Ripon

Winner - Kevin Malachy Murphy, Harrogate, 57:53; 1st Lady (3rd) Fiona Hernandez, 1:01:05(Gross), Ripon, 240 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

GrossTime

Net Time 

6

 Sharon Smith

 FV55

1:02:39      

0:51:37

22

 Drew Ward

 MV60

1:04:00

0:43:26

83

 Megan Hatfield

 FV45

1:05:02

0:56:30

118

 Geoff Lodge

 MV55

1:05:27

0:42:56 

119

 Pete Cooper

 MV45

1:05:28 

0:42:55

124

 James Wood

 MSEN

1:05:31 

0:33:00 

128

 Joseph Kwallah

 MV45

1:05:34 

0:31:02 

132

 Paul Millgate

 MV40

1:05:36 

0:30:05 

146

 Alex Matthewson

 MSEN

1:05:45 

0:37:43 

156

 Nicky Andrews

 FSEN

1:05:53 

0:40:51 

163

 Peter Allanack

 MV50

1:06:00 

0:40:27 

179

 Tom Brothwell

 MSEN

1:06:16 

0:35:15 

197

 Rob Whittaker

 MV40

1:06:33 

0:35:32 

224

 John Field

 MV50

1:07:18

0:41:45 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDSRL - FINAL STANDINGS (Only included people who have completed at least 3 races)

Winner - Jamil Parapia, Otley; 1st Lady (14th) Sharon Barlow-Hamilton, Ripon; 565 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

5

Paul Millgate

MV40

    

1st MV40

9

Joseph Kwallah

MV45

 

2nd MV45

18

Paul Nelson

MV45

 

 

19

Mark Holt

MV40

 

3rd MV40 

46

Tom Brothwell

M

 

 

49

Rob Wittaker

MV40

 

 

57

James Jesson

MV40

 

 

80

Paul Atkinson

MV50

 

 

86

Alex Matthewson

M

 

 

95

Adam Hutchinson

M

 

 

105

Gill Edmonson

FV40

 

 

138

Ann Dale

FV40

 

 

140

Nicky Andrews         

F

 

 

141

Andrea Normington   

FV50

 

 

182

Richard Bell                

MV45

 

 

200

Pete Cooper

MV45

 

 

217

Geoff Lodge

MV55

 

 

226

Lara Johnson

FV35

 

 

246

Pete Callaghan

MV50

 

 

250

Neil Berry

M

 

 

254

Valerie Bell

FV45

 

 

256

Drew Ward

MV60

 

 

525

Sharon Smith

FV55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 HDSRL - TEAM RESULTS

Main Team          3rd
Ladies Team        3rd
Ladies Vets          3rd
Vets                      2nd
SVets                    11th
Elite                      4th 


Tuesday 24th May 2016

HDSRL - Race 2, Nidd Valley

Winner - Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 29:03; 1st Lady (16th) Sharon Barlow Hamilton, Ripon Runners, 32:09, 352 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

9

 Joseph Kwallah

 MV45

0:30:52

2nd MV45 

19

 Paul Nelson

 MV45

0:32:21

 

24

 Mark Holt

 MV40

0:32:50

3rd MV40 

35

 James Wood

 MSEN

0:33:45 

 

44

 Paul Windle

 MV50

0:34:55 

2nd MV50 

45

 Tom Brothwell

 MSEN

0:34:57 

 

54

 James Jesson

 MV40

0:35:36 

 

74

 Jonathon Corke

 MSEN

0:36:02 

 

79

 Rob Whittaker

 MV40

0:36:18 

 

83

 Rob Driver

 MSEN

0:36:38 

 

100

 Alex Bradbury

 MSEN

0:37:45 

 

101

 Alex Mathewson

 MSEN

0:37:48 

 

104

 Adam Hutchinson

 MSEN

0:38:01 

 

105

 Paul Atkinson

 MV50

0:38:01 

 

127

 Gill Edmonson

 FV40

0:39:25 

 

137

 John Field

 MV50

0:39:55 

 

150

 Ann Dale

 FV40

0:40:32 

 

155

 Nicky Andrews

 FSEN

0:40:54 

 

156

 Andrea Normington

 FV50

0:40:54 

 

170

 Richard Bell

 MV45

0:41:35 

 

183 

 Pete Cooper

 MV45

0:42:27 

 

191

 Helen Bugliass

 FV45

0:42:39 

 

207

 Lara Johnson

 FV35

0:43:34 

 

222

 Drew Ward

 MV60

0:44:32 

 

224

 Pete Callaghan

 MV50

0:44:37 

 

230

 Neil Berry

 MSEN

0:44:52 

 

289

 Samantha Parker

 FV45

0:48:48 

 

332

 Sharon Smith

 FV55

0:52:53 

 

349

 Gary Othick

 MV55

0:57:35 

 

350

 Christine Clubbs

 FV40

0:57:36 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 15th May 2016

Chester Half Marathon

Winner - Mark Kibiwott kangogo, 1:03:56; 1st Lady (19th) Julie Briscoe, Wakefield, 1:17:19, 5,243 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

432

David Fennah

MV40

01:35:20

 

 

 

 

 

 


Ripon 10 Mile

Winner - Andy Chadfield, Billingham Marsh, 0:59:13; 1st Lady (21st) Sharon Barlow, Ripon Runners, 1:07:46, 356 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

136

David Halliday

M50

01:23:26

 

142

Garry Keenan 

M50 

01:23:53 

 

205

Georgina Green

MF30

01:30:41

 

239

Drew Ward

M60

01:34:47

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Sunday 20th March 2016

East Hull 20

Winner - Mike Hargreaves, East Hull, 1:51:52; 1st Lady (29th) Treena Johnson, Dewsbury, 2:10:41, 494 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

17

Joseph Kwallah

MV45

02:06:12

 PB, 2nd MV45

31

Rob Gray

MV50

02:11:21

 2nd MV50

 

 

 

 

 

 

Snake Lane 10

Winner - Jonathon Taylor, Morpeth Harriers, 49:43; 1st Lady (31st) Amelia Pettitt, Billingham Marsh, 58:07, 877 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

16

Paul Millgate

M40

00:55:48

PB 

72

Mark Holt

M40

01:00:46

PB 

182

Ian Legg

M50

01:08:55

 

240

Emily Legg

Fsen

01:12:25

 

405

Nina Batt

Fsen

01:18:46

 

439

Geof Lodge

M55

01:20:50

PB 

543

Richard Murray

M45

01:25:05

PB 

628 

Drew Ward

M60

01:29:26 

 

691

Kate Thomas

F40

01:33:21

PB

700

Sam Parker

F45

01:33:42

PB

745

Zoe Howarth

F40

01:36:26

PB

795

Clare Bentley

F45

01:41:30

 

799

Gill Edmondson

F35

01:42:24

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Sunday 13th March 2016

Dentdale 14

Winner - Shaun Livesey, Blackburn Harriers, 1:23:58; 1st Lady (41st) Jayne Taylor, Wigan District Harriers, 1:38:52, 308 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

199

Georgina Green

F35

02:08:40

 

222

Andrew Green

MSEN

02:13:18

 

228

Alison Dooley

F55

02:14:27

 

290

Peter Galley

M60

02:34:03

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Bradford 10K

Winners - Joe Sagar, Spenborough, 32:58; 1st Lady (23rd) - Faye Beckett, Wakefield Harriers, 38:01; 970 runners

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

5

Paul Millgate

M40

34:08

 PB, 1st M40

 

Canal Canter Half Marathon

Winner - Mark Hodginson, 01:23:33; 1st Lady (5th) - Anna Keys, Pudsey Pacers, 01:36:49; 34 runners

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

6

Julie Bucknell

 

01:37:26

2nd Lady

19

Peter Cooper

 

01:59:26

PB

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 21st February 2016

Snake Lane 10

Winner - Russ Best, New Marske Harriers, 0:52:40; 1st Lady (40th) Tanya Seagar, Stainland Lions, 1:01:00, 936 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

52

Rob Gray

V50

01:02:49

 

342

Richard Bell

SNR

01:17:24

 

452

Debbie Dennison

FV50

01:21:19

 

610

Geoff Lodge

V55

01:26:53

 

834

Jacky Darley

FV55

01:42:57

 

835

Zoe Howarth

FV40

01:43:01

 

836

Chris Smedley-Nugent

FV45

01:43:39

 

870 

Sharon Smith 

FV55

01:46:26 

 

 

Sunday 7th February 2016

Dewsbury 10K

Winner - Mohammed Aburezeq, 0:30:06; 1st Lady (16th) Charlene Thomas, Wakefield, 0:33:32, 1081 runners.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

72

Mark Holt

M40

00:36:57

 PB

77

Pauline Munro

F45

00:37:13

 1st F45

95

Robert Whittaker

M40

00:37:59

 

137

David Carberry

M45

00:39:08

 PB

416

Nina Batt

F

00:45:23

 

436

Andrea Normington

F50

00:45:46

 

474

Emma Coster

F40

00:46:36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 17th January 2016;

Brass Monkey Half Marathon, York

Winner - Dan Kestral, Barnsley AC, 01:08:53; 1st Lady(56th) Sharon Barlow, Ripon Runners, 01:18:33, 1515 runners.

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Time

 

17

Paul Millgate

M40

01:14:09

PB, 3rd MV40

103

Mark Holt

M40

01:22:25

PB

104

Rob Whitaker

M40

01:22:26

PB

109

Paul Windle

M50

01:22:38

PB

413

Joanne Derry

F50

01:34:57

 

578

Chris Martin

M45

01:39:46

PB

629

John Field

M60

01:41:28

Running as Drew Ward

653

Andrew Collier

M50

01:42:14

 

714

Claire Robinson

F35

01:44:00

 

772

Dave Halladay

M50

01:45:49

 

800

Debbie Dennison

F50

01:46:34

 

938

Paul Dennison

M50

01:50:44

PB

1273

Peter Galley

M60

02:06:04

 

1314

John Simpson

M60

02:09:05