The friendly local running club that caters for all

2018 Club Results

Monday 14 May 2018

Jack Bloor Fell race - BS, 5.2mi/1,148ft ascent

Winner: Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 39:20; 1st Woman (32nd) Cumberland Fell Runners, 48:35; 161 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
155 Peter Pozman M60 1:25:23  

 

Leeds Half Marathon

Winner - Mohammad Aburezeq, Altrincham, 1:08:06; 1st Woman (46th) Faye Bankes, Pontefract, 1:22:05; 6,087 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
223 David Huby M45 1:30:56  
321 Darren Whiting M 1:33:13  
413 Nicky Andrews F 1:35:35  
532 Patrick Jackson M45 1:37:41  
1493 John Field M50 1:52:26  
1926 Georgina Green F35 1:48:44  
4175 Samantha Parker F50 2:06:29  
5361 Louise Whitaker F40 2:26:23  

 

Northern Traverse - 190 mile multi-terrain (Coast to Coast)

Winner - Eoin Keith, 51:26:17; 1st Woman (4th) Karen Nash, 63:18:13; ? runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 Paul Nelson M50 52:40:54 1st M50

 

Beverley 10k - 10km road

Winner - Kris Lecher, City of Hull, 31:22; 1st Woman (12th) Becky Rigby, Preston Harriers, 34:54; 1,646 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
72 Robert Gray M55-59 0:39:37 3rd M55-59, Club M55-59 record

 

Ripon 10 - 10 mile multi terrain

Winner - Andrew Grant, Leeds City, 58:30; 1st Woman (24th) Heather Tuffs, 1:09:52; 455 competitors

Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Mark Holt M40 1:10:11  
68 Nils Linstrum M30 1:16:13  

 

Bluebell Trail - 10 mile multi terrain

Winner - Matthew Hallam, Valley Striders, 1:12:02; 1st Woman (25th) Lucy Collins, Stainland Lions, 1:24:30; 483 competitors

Pos Name Cat Time  
32 Chris Plews M45 1:25:49  
128 Emma Warner F40 1:41:35  
158 Richard Bell M50 1:44:57  
165 Garry Keenan M50 1:45:41  
206 Ann Foster F45 1:51:22  
288 Valerie Bell F50 2:01:01  
434 Jack Darley F60 2:29:13  
471 Joanna Rankin F45 2:38:00  

 

York Evensplits 5k - Race 2

Winner - Reece Dalton, Richmond, 15:31; 1st Woman (8th) Danielle Hodgkinson, Birchfield Harriers, 16:49; 76 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Paul Millgate MV40 0:16:18 1st MV40
27 Daniel Linstrum MJUN 0:18:20 1st MJUN
49 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:20:10 3rd FSEN
50 Nick Wallhead MV40 0:20:20  
51 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:20:27  
87 James Upperton MSEN 0:28:57  

 


Tuesday 08 May 2018

Belfast Marathon

Winner: Eric Koech, 2:18:20; 1st Woman, Caroline Jepchirchir, 2:41:17;

Pos Name Cat Time  
455 Tim Tunnard   3:42:43  

 

North Lincs Half Marathon

Winner - Daniel Kestrel, Rotherham Harriers, 1:10:42; 1st Woman (21st) Rachel Robinson, Milton Keynes, 1:20:29; 1,561 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
60 Mark Holt MV40 1:26:27  
591 Richard Bell MV50 1:56:39  
1267 Gary Othick MV55 2:24:17  

 

Up the Odda - 10km Multi terrain

Winner - Tim Midgely, Bingley Harriers, 39:14 ; 1st Woman (10th) Kate Corcoran, Skyrac AC, 45:55; 198 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
31 Robert Driver M35 0:49:21  
35 Nicky Andrews F17-34 0:49:37  
52 Gill Edmondson F40 0:52:18  
68 Peter Callaghan M55 0:55:09  
79 Jo Davey F45 0:56:33  
81 Chris Martin M45 0:56:45  
146 Sam Parker F50 1:06:52  
153 Andrea Bowen F40 1:08:13  

 

Tadcaster Sprint Triathlon - 400m pool swim/14km bike/7km run

Winner - Aidan Adams, Harrogate Tri Club, 54:29; 1st Woman (34th) Lucy Foreman, Cambridge Harriers, 1:05:10; 248 competitors

Pos Name Cat Time   Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
5 Richard Bewell M50-99 0:55:51 1st M50-99 0:06:32 0:00:33 0:22:08 0:00:30 0:24:36
32 Ian Legg M50-99 1:04:34   0:07:05 0:00:50 0:24:21 0:00:33 0:30:08
35 Gill Edmondson F40-49 1:05:10 2nd woman, 1st F40-49 0:07:25 0:00:53 0:23:54 0:00:44 0:30:49
46 Richard Murray M40-49 1:07:01   0:08:10 0:00:57 0:23:57 0:01:06 0:31:07
55 Simon Chandler M Open 1:08:17   0:08:04 0:00:48 0:25:52 0:01:13 0:30:37
56 Fredrica Moore FU? 1:08:24 1st FU? 0:06:05 0:00:32 0:27:31 0:00:30 0:32:19
185 Samantha Parker F50-99 1:26:42   0:11:14 0:02:46 0:29:10 0:02:10 0:39:33
207 Megan Hatfield F40-49 1:32:29   0:12:54 0:01:43 0:30:40 0:01:06 0:43:28

Wednesday 04 Apr 2018

Guiseley Gallop - 10km trail

Winner: Jack Cummings, Ilkley Harriers 37:36; 1st Woman (24th) Susan Lewis, Roundhay Runners, 44:09; 457 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
90 Nicky Andrews FS 0:49:33 3rd FS
91 Rebbeca Normington FS 0:49:35  
455 Sophia Garnett FS 1:35:37  

 

Ackworth Half Marathon - 13.1mi road

Winner - Tim Raynes, Blackburn Harriers, 1:10:39; 1st Woman (9th) Jennifer Walsh, Wakefield Harriers, 1:23:13; 266 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Joseph Kwallah M45 1:25:23 2nd M45
119 Georgina Green F35 1:49:57  

 

The Helmsley 10k Challenge - 10km multi-terrain

Winner - Joe Dale, Victoria Park Harriers, 35:53 ; 1st Woman (8th) Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 39:26; 289 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
72 Jo Davey L45 0:48:58 1st L45

 

The Daffodil Dash, Temple Newsam - 13.1mi multi-terrain

Winner - Mathew Pinnock, 1:28:26; 1st Woman (16th) Danielle Dawson, 2:00:31; 50 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 Tim Tunnard M 1:47:43  

 

Bridlington Easter 5 - 5mi multi terrain

Winner - Phill Taylor, Bridlington Road Runners, 28:09; 1st Woman (16th) Danielle Dawson, 2:00:31; 267 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Jane Halloran (2nd Claim) FV45 0:32:59 2nd Woman, 1st FV45
89 David Yeomans MV65 0:41:41 2nd MV65

 

Leeds 5k Series - Race 2

Winner - John Hobbs, Valley Striders, 16:16; 1st Woman (19th) Susan Lewis, Roundhay Runners, 18:35; 185 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Toby Hillery MSEN 0:16:56 3rd overall, 2nd MSEN
8 Robert Whitaker MV40 0:17:51 2nd MV40
27 Stella Cross FSEN 0:18:59 2nd Woman, 1st FSEN
31 Alex Mathewson MSEN 0:19:06  
90 Phoebe Coster FSEN 0:21:26  
168 Louise Whitaker FV40 0:29:09  

 


Wednesday 28 Mar 2018

East Hull 20 - 20 Mile Road

Winner: Michael Hargreaves, East Hull Harriers, 1:53:10; 1st Woman (34th) Susan Lewis, Roundhay Runners, 2:13:20; 405 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
39 Joseph Kwallah M45-49 2:14:50  
219 Patrick Jackson M45-49 2:52:03  

 

Dishforth Dash 10k - 10k road

Winner - Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 33:10 ; 1st Woman (32nd) Oliva Mulligan, Thirsk & Sowerby, 40:08; 338 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Toby Hillery MS 0:38:11  
16 Rob Whitaker M40 0:38:12 3rd M40
27 Jonathan Corke M40 0:39:21  
55 Robert Driver MS 0:42:07  
159 David Yeomans M60 0:51:43 PB

 

Wakefield 10k - 10k road

Winner - Brendan Moody, Barnsley AC, 33:09 ; 1st Woman (8th) Sarah Potter, University of Sheffield, 35:45; 1571 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
1404 Lynsey Lyon F40-44 1:09:20  

 

Coniston 14 - 14 mile road

Winner - Sam Stead, Keswick AC, 1:14:40; 1st Woman (30th) Eleanor Fowler, Nuneaton Harriers, 1:29:14; 1050 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
50 Chris Plews M 1:32:56  
204 Ann Foster F 1:47:20  
301 Richard Bell M 1:52:48  
367 Garry Keenan M 1:55:43  
447 Georgina Green F 1:59:54  

 


Tuesday 20 Mar 2018

Grindleford Gallop - 21 mile trail

Winner: Daniel Haworth, 2:31:53; 1st Woman (16th) Caroline Brock, 2:56:44; 416 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
315 Peter Costello MV40 5:02:56  

 

Hardmoors 55 - 55 mile trail

RESULTS NOT YET AVAILABLE

Winner - ; 1st Woman (th); runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Paul Nelson MV50   1st MV50

 


Monday 12 Mar 2018

Dentdale Run - 14 mile road

Winner: Steve Littler, 1:22:28, 1st Woman (31st) Lisa Finlay, Dumfries AC, 1:34:50; 421 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
69 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:42:44  

 

Spen 20 - 20 mile road

Winner - Scott Harrington, Otley, 1:53:35; 1st Woman (19th)Fiona Davies, Rotherham, 2:12:39; 180 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
97 Emma Warner F40 2:44:23  
104 Ann Foster F45 2:46:50 2nd F45
131 Richard Bell M50 2:58:48  

 


Wednesday 07 Mar 2018

Yorkshire Vets Cross Country Championship - Cleckheaton

Men 50-69 - 9.4km

Winner Nicholas Charlesworth, Wharfedale Harriers, 34:05; 65 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
62 David Yeomans M60-69 0:54:48  

 

Women 35+ - 5.7km

Winner -Claire Leaver-Hewitt, Holmfirth Harriers, 22:26; 82 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Jane Halloran (2nd claim) F45 0:23:32 2nd F45

 

Welcome Ultra - 63km Trail

Winner - Matthew Wilkinson, Nidd Valley, 7:23:01; 24 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Paul Atkinson MV50 8:33:01 2nd MV50

 

Anglesey Half Marathon - Road

Winner - Callum Davidson, Rossendale Harriers, 1:10:50; 1st Woman (21st) Lucy Williamson,

Ilkley Harriers, 1:23:56; 1,056 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
145 David Fennah M40 1:36:53  

 


Wednesday 31 Jan 2018

Northern Athletics Cross Country Championship - Harewood

Senior Men

Winner Carl Avery, Morpeth Harriers, 39:50; 761 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
108 Paul Millgate   0:45:41  
220 Richard Bewell   0:48:57  
292 Mark Holt   0:51:04  
459 Nils Linstrum   0:55:17  
468 Rob Whitaker   0:55:36  
541 Alex Mattewson   0:57:55  

 

34th mens team out of 57

Senior Women

Winner -Mhairi Maclennan, Morpeth Harriers, 30:50; 435 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
580 Nicky Andrews   0:39:53  

 

Under 20 Men

Winner - Emile Cairess, Leeds City, 27:07; 73 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
54 Toby Hillery   0:33:01  
71 Joe Atkinson   0:37:26  

 

Under 20 Women

Winner - Francesca Brint, Sale Harriers, 22:55; 60 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Stella Cross   0:26:38  
43 Phoebe Coster   0:28:30  

 

Under 13 Boys

Winner - Joshua Blevins, North Shields, 10:44; 232 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
94 Daniel Linstrum   0:12:28  
123 Tom Davey   0:12:48  

 

Ferriby 10

Winner - Kris Lecher, City of Hull, 52:14; 1st woman (29th) Carla Stanfield, City of Hull, 1:01:18; 708 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
71 Rob Gray M50-54 1:07:03  

 

St Annes 10

Winner - Rob Danson, Wesham Road Runners, 52:59; 1st Woman (7th) Dionne Allen, Leigh Harriers, 1:01:08; 364 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
346 Lynsey Lyon F40 1:52:30  

 


Wednesday 24 Jan 2018

PECO Race 4 - Middleton

School Years 3-6 (Approx 1 Mile)

Winner -Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven AC, 6:20; 1st Boy (2nd) Leon Jones, Valley Striders, 6:27; 139 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Tom Davey B5-6 0:06:45 3rd Boy
23 Cameron Santer B5-6 0:07:12  
70 Zach Shearsmith B3-4 0:08:33  
78 Katherine Bucknell G5-6 0:08:39  
110 Lucy Davey G3-4 0:09:48  
124 Lucy Bucknell G3-4 0:10:55  

 

School Years 7-12 (Approx 2 Mile)

Winner -Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 11:01; 1st Girl (6th) Rebecca Flaherty, Bingley Harriers, 12:16; 71 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Daniel Linstrum B7-9 0:12:42  
24 Max Binner B7-9 0:13:38  
55 Millie Heffernan G7-9 0:16:17  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Terrence Forrest, Cairngorm Runners, 28:11; 393 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
57 Mark Holt M40 0:32:27  
98 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:33:57  
116 Alex Mathewson MSEN 0:34:44  
139 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:35:38  
157 Paul Wildman MSEN 0:36:15  
164 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:36:28  
172 Patrick Jackson M45 0:36:47  
178 Ian Legg M50 0:37:02  
233 Pete Callaghan M55 0:39:28  
234 Paul Atkinson M50 0:39:28  
243 Paul Heffernan M40 0:39:47  
264 Richard Bell M50 0:40:53  
313 Peter Costello M45 0:44:13  
334 David Yeomans M65 0:45:49  
359 James Upperton MSEN 0:48:33  
377 Gary Othick M55 0:52:11  

 

Senior Women

Winner - Alice Murray-Gourlay, Kirkstall Harriers, 32:33; 317 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
19 Emily Legg FSEN 0:36:22  
25 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:36:56  
81 Jo Davey F45 0:41:16  
96 Emma Warner F40 0:42:13  
97 Ann Foster F40 0:42:17  
112 Christine Clubbs F45 0:43:23  
127 Andrea Normington F55 0:44:11  
132 Charlotte Homer FSEN 0:44:37  
177 Valerie Bell F50 0:46:42  
266 Jacky Darley F60 0:52:23  

 

Team Results

Mens First Division - 6th

Mens Vets Premier Division - 10th

Ladies First Division - 3rd

Ladies Vets Premier Division - 5th


Wednesday 17 Jan 2018

The Brass Monkey - Half Marathon

Winner - Jamie Parkinson, Thames Hare & Hounds, 1:07:12; 1st woman (72nd) Tracy Millmore, Birtley AC, 1:19:02; 1,486 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Paul Millgate MV40 1:13:02 PB, 1st MV40
378 Rob Driver MV35 1:32:47  
757 Gill Edmondson FV40 1:46:02  
758 Claire Collier FV35 1:46:02  
887 Christine Clubbs FV45 1:50:56  
1369 Gary Othick FV55 2:15:18  

 

Temple Newsam Ten - 10 mile trail

Winner - Philip Boynton, Horsforth Harriers, 1:02:23; 1st woman (40th) Kate Corcoran, Jackpot Racing, 1:11:43; 808 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 James Wood M35 1:09:01 2nd M35
16 Chris Plews M45 1:09:07  
32 David Carberry M45 1:10:55  
56 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:13:43  
76 Simon Chandler M35 1:16:09  
94 Tom Brothwell M35 1:18:22  
144 Beth Martin F45 1:21:10 2nd F45
171 Paul Atkinson M50 1:22:13  
178 Chris Martin M45 1:22:33  
210 Emma Warner F40 1:24:43  
226 Emma Coster F45 1:25:21  
314 Helen Buglass F45 1:30:27  
526 Drew Ward M65 1:41:36  
584 Samantha Parker F50 1:45:26