The friendly local running club that caters for all

2019 Club Results

Monday 18 Feb 2019

Evensplits York 5k - Race 1

Winner - Jake Hooley, Thames Valley Harriers, 15:53; 1st woman (10th) Emma Waudby, Pocklington Runners, 16:54; 102 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
12 Daniel Linstrum MJUN 0:17:10 1st MJUN
26 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:18:20
33 Max Binner MJUN 0:18:44 2nd MJUN
41 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:19:13
44 Jane Halloran FV45 0:19:37 1st FV45, 2nd claim
49 Jamie Everett MJUN 0:19:45 3rd MJUN
50 Robert Driver MV35 0:19:45
97 Charlotte Wildman FSEN 0:28:17

Harewood House - Half Marathon

Winner - Ciaran Forde, 1:21:25; 1st Woman (19th) Charlotte Mason, 1:29:22; 1000 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
56 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:36:53
70 Alex Matthewson MSEN 1:38:43
342 Richard Bell M50 1:55:30

Harewood House - 10k

Winner - Tom Midgley, 38:05; 1st Woman (23rd) Lorna Wrigley, 43:28; 1078 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
372 Valerie Bell FV50 0:57:06
955 Lyndsey Lion F 1:14:20

Run Your Heart Out Valentines 10K - 1429 runners

Winner - Shaun Robinson, 30:53; 1st Woman (13th) Gemma Steel, Charnwood, 34:31; 1429 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
146 Paul Wildman MSEN 0:42:46


Wednesday 13 Feb 2019

PECO Cross Country League - Race 5, Roundhay

Junior Years 2 - 6 - 1 mile

Winner - Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 7:40; 1st Boy (2nd) Daniel Campbell, City of York AC, 7:46; 181 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
14 Edward Millgate M 5 0:08:19  
108 Lucy Davey F 4 0:10:36  
126 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:11:02  
173 Hana Linstrum F 5 0:13:12  

 

Junior Years 7 -12 - 2 miles

Winner - Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 11:42; 1st Girl (10th) Alexandra Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 12:38; 91 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:11:56  
5 Max Binner M 9 0:12:17  
14 Tom Derry M10 0:13:03  
19 Tom Davey M7 0:13:12  
31 Jamie Everett M 9 0:13:56  
45 Cameron Santer M 7 0:15:00  
46 Adam Parker M7 0:15:02  
54 Millicent Heffernan F10 0:15:39  
81 Katherine Bucknell F7 0:17:43  

 

Senior Ladies

Winner - Aisling Wall, Horsforth Harriers, 30:49; 374 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:33:42  
16 Emily Legg FSEN 0:33:58  
25 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:34:44  
57 Joanne Derry F50 0:37:46 3rd F50
62 Jo Davey F45 0:38:07  
69 Emma Warner F40 0:38:22  
134 Andrea Normington F55 0:41:59  
143 Ann Foster F45 0:42:12  
157 Amanda Britton F45 0:42:56  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Nathan Marsh, Tonbridge AC, 26:17; 460 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Paul Millgate M45 0:28:52 2nd M45
68 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:31:04  
84 Mark Holt M40 0:31:26  
109 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:32:13  
127 Alex Matthewson M35 0:32:53  
131 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:33:01  
145 Tristan Emptagh M45 0:33:30  
172 Robert Gray M55 0:34:23  
192 Sean Wright MSEN 0:35:02  
291 Paul Heffernan M40 0:38:40  
311 Richard Bell M50 0:39:05  
322 John Simpson M65 0:39:21  
328 Paul Atkinson M55 0:39:52  
340 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:40:13  
413 Mark Foster M45 0:44:56  
430 James Upperton MSEN 0:47:51  

 

Hardmoors Saltburn Half Marathon - 14 mile trail

Winner - Chris Smith, Hyde Park Harriers, 1:51:56; 1st Woman (5th) Samanth Davies, Easingwold Running Club, 1:56:54, 170 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Helen Buglass FV40 2:22:22  

 

Hardmoors Saltburn Marathon - 28 mile trail

Winner - Mark Kearney, Elvet Strider, 3:48:54; 1st Woman (24th) Briget Houlston, Pickering Running Club, 5:03:19, 157 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Nils Linstrum M 4:52:00  

 


Wednesday 06 Feb 2019

Dewsbury 10k

Winner - Chris Parr, Jarrow & Hebb, 31:22; 1st woman (52nd) Julie Briscoe, Wakefield Harriers, 35:04, 1714 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
121 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:37:06  
166 Darren Whiting M 0:38:02  
203 Alex Matthewson M 0:38:52  
254 Rob Gray M55 0:39:58  
255 Scott Stonebridge M 0:39:35  
290 Rebecca Normington F 0:40:39  
301 Emily Legg F 0:40:50  
370 Nicky Andrews F 0:42:06  
724 Christine Clubbs F45 0:48:51  
1617 Lynsey Lyon F40 1:10:56  

 


Wednesday 30 Jan 2019

2019 Northern XC - Pontefract

U13 Boys

Winner - Jack Spark, Sale Harriers, 9:51; 201 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
79 Tom Davey   0:11:13  

 

U15 Boys

Winner - Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 12:22; 201 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
63 Daniel Linstrum   0:13:58  
106 Max Binner   0:14:33  

 

Junior Women

Winner - Eleanor Bolton, Ribble Valley Harriers, 19:29; 62 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
29 Stella Cross   0:21:56  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Emile Cairess, Leeds City AC, 704 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
426 Nils Linstrum   0:51:45  
485 Robert Whitaker   0:53:16  
523 Alex Matthewson   0:54:40  

 

Meltham Tough 10km

Winner - Gareth Cooke, Penistone Footpath Runners, 36:06; 1st Woman (15th) Laura Riches, Leigh Harriers, 39:09; 391 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
85 David Huby M45 0:45:54  

 

St Annes 10 mile

Winner - Mike Toft, Lytham St Annes RR, 58:44; 1st Woman (32nd) Rose Broad, 1:13:24; 335 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
98 Ann Foster F40 1:23:05  
112 Christine Clubbs F40 1:25:24  
178 Mark Foster M50 1:34:28  
262 Gary Othick M50 1:45:22  

 

Gran Canaria Marathon

Winner - Julius Kiprono Taurus, 2:12:03; 1st Woman (8th) Shelmith Nyawira Muriuki, 2:32:55; 879 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
108 Scott Stonebridge M35 3:22:42 PB

 


Wednesday 23 Jan 2019

PECO Cross Country League - Race 4, Crimple Valley

Junior Years 2 - 6 - 1 mile

Winner - Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 7:24; 1st Boy (2nd) Alexander Wolfenden, Ilkley Harriers, 7:27; 161 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
10 Edward Millgate M 5 0:08:00  
56 Amelia Derry F6 0:09:26  
83 Lucy Davey F 4 0:10:04  
145 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:12:03  
150 Hana Linstrum F5 0:12:25  

 

Junior Years 7 -12 - 2 miles

Winner - Joe Bryant, Harrogate Harriers, 12:29, 1st girl (9th) Eve Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 13:00; 97 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:12:39 3rd M7-9
6 Max Binner M 9 0:12:56  
17 Tom Derry M10 0:13:33  
20 Tom Davey M7 0:13:45  
52 Adam Parker M7 0:15:42  
76 Archie Millgate M7 0:17:11  
84 Katherine Bucknell F7 0:17:46  
94 Ava Emptage F7 0:19:06  

 

Senior Ladies

Winner - Helen Cross, York Triathlon Club, 28:21; 393 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:31:53  
28 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:32:40  
64 Jo Derry F50 0:35:25  
69 Jo Davey F45 0:35:25  
79 Emma Warner F40 0:36:14  
116 Emma Coster F45 0:37:28  
162 Andrea Normington F55 0:39:58  
177 Amanda Britton F55 0:40:36  
199 Ursula McGouran F60 0:41:28  
211 Valerie Bell F50 0:41:55  
220 Ann Foster F45 0:42:21  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Terence Forrest, Ackworth Road Runners, 25:10; 485 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
69 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:29:13  
114 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:30:17  
136 Tristan Emptage M45 0:30:55  
145 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:31:12  
146 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:31:13  
157 Rob Gray M55 0:31:25  
166 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:31:34  
173 Alex Mathewson M35 0:31:42  
220 David Huby M45 0:33:23  
287 Paul Atkinson M55 0:35:37  
307 Richard Bell M50 0:36:14  
326 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:36:51  
427 John Simpson M65 0:37:26  
438 Mark Foster M45 0:42:18  
444 James Upperton MSEN 0:43:24  

 


Monday 14 Jan 2019

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Winner - Adrian Bailes, Birtley AC, 1:09:42; 1st Woman (23rd) Becky Briggs, City of Hull AC, 1:14:57; 1,554 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
365 Sean Wright M 1:32:22  
408 Nick Wallhead MV40 1:34:48  
1007 Louise Wright FV35 1:53:22  
1043 Simon Giddings MV50 1:54:22  

 

Temple Newsam 10 - 10 mile trail

Winner - Philip Boynton, Horsforth Harriers, 1:01:06; 1st Woman (47th) Amy Young, Hyde Park Harriers, 1:10:18; 799 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Joseph Kwallah M50 1:07:06 2nd M50
44 James Wood M35 1:09:56  
49 David Carberry M45 1:10:37  
58 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:11:28  
84 Alex Matthewson M35 1:13:51  
95 Nicky Andrews FSEN 1:14:28 3rd FSEN
96 Rebecca Normington FSEN 1:14:31  
115 Amy Yates FSEN 1:16:22  
158 Jo Davey F45 1:19:31 3rd F45
208 Gill Edmondson F40 1:22:32  
247 Lianne Dayson FSEN 1:24:43  
277 Paul Atkinson M55 1:26:38  
285 Helen Buglass F45 1:27:04  
358 Peter Costello M45 1:31:55  
398 Cara Conner F35 1:34:31  
471 Samantha Parker F50 1:37:59  
498 Lara Johnson F35 1:39:45  

 

Langsett Loop - Trail Marathon

Winner - Carl Shama, 3:32:27; 1st Woman (4th) Tori Nixon, 4:13:12; 45 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Andrew Mason M 4:25:26  

 


Wednesday 09 Jan 2019

Yorkshire County AA - Cross Country Championships

Under 13 Boys

Winner - Archie Bordewich, Ripon Runners, 8:36; 85 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Tom Davey   0:09:40  
75 Cameron Santer   0:11:10  

 

Under 15 Boys

Winner - Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 13:50; 59 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
23 Daniel Linstrum   0:15:59  
35 Max Binner   0:16:37  

 

Junior Ladies

Winner - Cyane Robinson, Rotherham Harriers, 22:56; 13 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Stella Cross   0:24:38  

 

Under 20 Men

Winner - Euan Brennan, Ilkley, 26:26; 18 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 James Windle   0:33:19  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Emile Cairess, Leeds City, 32:15; 139 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
86 Mark Tobin   0:38:21  
159 Richard Bewell   0:41:41  
162 Joe Atkinson   0:41:44  
182 Toby Hillery   0:42:35  
186 Paul Windle   0:42:41  
209 Nils Linstrum   0:44:23  
225 Alex Matthewson   0:45:29  
249 Robert Whitaker   0:47:12  

 

PECO Cross Country League - Race 3, West Park

Junior Years 2 - 6 - 1 mile

Winner - Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 6:28; 1st Boy (2nd) Rafferty Mirfin, Valley Striders, 6:34; 168 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Edward Millgate M 5 0:07:05  
48 Amelia Derry F6 0:07:59  
96 Lucy Davey F 4 0:09:06  
120 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:09:50  
161 Hana Linstrum F5 0:11:16  

 

Junior Years 7 -12 - 2 miles

Winner - Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 11:59, 1st girl (11th) Eve Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 13:11; 84 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:12:18  
7 Max Binner M 9 0:12:49  
13 Tom Davey M7 0:13:21  
14 Tom Derry M10 0:13:22  
29 Jamie Everett M 9 0:14:22  
36 Cameron Santer M7 0:14:51  
48 Millicent Heffernan F10 0:15:35  
52 Adam Parker M7 0:15:47  
81 Katherine Bucknell F 7 0:20:05  

 

Senior Ladies

Winner - Georgia Taylor-Brown, Sale Harriers, 32:17; 396 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:37:37  
57 Emma Warner F40 0:41:00  
65 Jo Derry F50 0:41:23  
70 Jo Davey F45 0:41:39  
83 Lianne Dayson FSEN 0:42:28  
93 Emma Coster F45 0:43:00  
155 Ann Foster F45 0:46:07  
172 Amanda Britton F55 0:47:16  
189 Andrea Normington F55 0:48:06  
211 Cara Conner F35 0:48:53  
212 Ursula McGouran F60 0:48:54  
213 Valerie Bell F50 0:49:07  
225 Samantha Parker F50 0:49:38  

 

Senior Men

Winner - Michael Kallenberg, Wharfedale Harriers, 28:31; 502 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
70 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:34:11  
148 Robert Gray M55 0:36:43  
149 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:36:44  
181 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:37:34  
159 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:37:48  
202 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:38:15  
206 Sean Wright MSEN 0:38:22  
222 Alex Mathewson M35 0:38:47  
245 Ian Legg M50 0:39:31  
336 Paul Heffernan M40 0:42:48  
343 Paul Atkinson M55 0:42:56  
359 Richard Bell M50 0:43:23  
424 Peter Costello M45 0:46:23  
427 Simon Giddings M50 0:46:34  
462 Mark Foster M45 0:51:02  
464 James Upperton MSEN 0:51:24