2020 Club Results
Tuesday 18 Feb 2020
Run Britain – 13 Feb 20 – Even Splits 5K Series – 106 runners
First man (1) Edward Buck – newark ac (15:26) – first woman (16) Nicola Devine – rotherham (17:08)
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Daniel Linstrum | MU15 | 0:16:31 | |
35 | Guy Close | MV35 | 0:18:10 | |
36 | Jamie Everett | MU15 | 0:18:17 | |
40 | Nils Linstrum | MV35 | 0:18:32 | |
46 | Darren Ball | MV50 | 0:18:53 |
Run Britain – 16 Feb 20 – Liversedge Half Marathon – 451 runners
First man (1) Joe Sagar – spenborough (70:52) – first woman (20) Margaret Beever – stainland (87:09)
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
27 | Darren Ball | MV50 | 1:29:29 |
Wednesday 12 Feb 2020
Winter Half Tour of Bradwell – BL 16.8mi/3478ft ascent
Winner – Josh Williams, Dark Peak Dell Runners, 2:17:41; 1st Woman (23rd) Sarah Pritchard, Steel City Striders, 2:58:55; 159 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
41 | Tim Tunnard | MV50 | 3:06:57 | |
76 | Nick Wallhead | MV40 | 3:27:12 | |
77 | Simon Chandler | MV40 | 3:27:46 | |
106 | Richard Bell | MV50 | 3:42:19 |
PECO XC – Race 4 – West Park
Junior U11 – Approx 1 mile
Winner – Poppy Henson, Spenborough, 5:36; 1st Boy (2nd) Alfie Hickman, Abbey Runners, 5:42; 80 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Edward Millgate | B5-6 | 0:06:08 | |
35 | Elliot Smith | B5-6 | 0:06:57 | |
43 | Amos Pearse de Wolf | B5-6 | 0:07:17 |
Junior U16 – Approx 1 mile
Winner – Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 4:50; 1st Girl (11th) Lottie Langan, City of York, 5:20; 57 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Daniel Linstrum | B9-11 | 0:05:02 | 3rd overall, 3rd B9-11 |
9 | Max Binner | B9-11 | 0:05:19 | |
10 | Tom Davey | B7-8 | 0:05:20 | |
53 | Katherine Bucknell | G7-8 | 0:07:29 |
Senior Men – Approx 4 miles
Winner – Nathan Edmondson, 24:45; 294 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Paul Millgate | M45 | 0:27:01 | 1st M45 |
57 | Richard Davey | M45 | 0:29:10 | |
69 | Mark Holt | M45 | 0:29:53 | |
73 | Glen Johnson | M50 | 0:30:05 | |
92 | Tim Jones | M35 | 0:30:58 | |
131 | Alan Porter | MSEN | 0:32:46 | |
224 | Peter Callaghan | M55 | 0:38:21 | |
226 | Chris Parker | M45 | 0:38:33 |
Senior Women – Approx 4 miles
Winner – Ailish Graham; 153 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Emily Legg | FSEN | 0:33:12 | |
22 | Nicky Andrews | FSEN | 0:33:41 | |
36 | Lauren Eadon | F55 | 0:36:07 | 1st F55 |
62 | Clare Bradbury | F35 | 0:39:12 | |
64 | Amanda Britton | F45 | 0:39:21 | |
68 | Kath Atkinson | F55 | 0:39:30 | |
130 | Melanie Callaghan | F55 | 0:49:21 |
Wednesday 5 Feb 2020
Dewsbury 10K – Road
Winner – Chris Parr, Morpeth Harriers, 29:57; 1st Woman (67th) Sharon Barlow, Harrogate Harriers, 34:45; 2032 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21 | Steve Melber | 0:33:14 | ||
255 | Alex Matthewson | MSEN | 0:38:59 | |
260 | Tristan Emptage | MV45 | 0:37:17 | |
322 | Sean Wright | MSEN | 0:39:51 | |
358 | Robert Gray | MV55 | 0:40:56 | |
506 | Lauren Eadon | FV55 | 0:43:24 | 3rd FV55 |
725 | Freddie Kingham | MSEN | 0:46:34 | |
872 | Kath Atkinson | FV55 | 0:48:02 | |
975 | Louise Wright | FSEN | 0:49:34 | |
1628 | Gary Othick | MV55 | 0:59:47 |
Mickleden Straddle – Fell, BS
Winner – Andrew Worster, Todmorden Harriers, 1:43:05; 1st Woman (2nd) Phillipa Williams, Sheffield Running Club, 1:49:19; 186 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
122 | Richard Bell | MV50 | 2:43:12 |
Wednesday 22 Jan 2020
PECO XC League – Race 2 – Crimple Valley
Junior 1 Mile
Winner – Daniel Campbell, City of York AC, 7:41; 1st Girl (3rd) Libby Cree, Wakefield Harriers, 8:02; 216 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
14 | Edward Millgate | 0:08:34 | ||
64 | Amos Pearse de Wolf | 0:09:53 | ||
91 | Lucy Davey | 0:10:27 | ||
102 | Elliot Smith | 0:10:37 | ||
176 | Lucy Bucknell | 0:12:35 | ||
215 | Hana Linstrum | 0:15:13 |
Junior 2 Miles
Winner – Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 14:28; 1st Girl (6th) Lottie Langan, City of York, 15:48; 99 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Daniel Linstrum | 0:14:55 | ||
10 | Max Binner | 0:16:15 | ||
18 | Tom Davey | 0:16:52 | ||
20 | Jamie Everett | 0:16:55 | ||
41 | Oliver Giddings | 0:18:43 |
Senior Women
Winner – Alice Leake, Leeds City, 36:05; 369 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Emily Legg | FSEN | 0:41:35 | |
23 | Seonaid Thompson | FSEN | 0:42:29 | |
27 | Angela Reeve | F40 | 0:43:28 | |
32 | Nicky Andrews | FSEN | 0:43:53 | |
48 | Lauren Eadon | F55 | 0:46:05 | 1st F55 |
54 | Gill Edmondson | F40 | 0:46:33 | |
85 | Jo Derry | F55 | 0:49:12 | |
93 | Jo Davey | F45 | 0:49:55 | |
106 | Kath Atkinson | F55 | 0:51:07 | |
121 | Clare Bradbury | F35 | 0:52:30 | |
159 | Andrea Normington | F55 | 0:55:53 | |
188 | Valerie Bell | F50 | 0:57:53 | |
206 | Samanta Parker | F50 | 0:59:46 | |
250 | Vclare Bentley | F50 | 1:02:21 | |
304 | Helen Foreman | F45 | 1:07:18 | |
332 | Melanie Callaghan | F55 | 1:10:41 | |
355 | Sharon Smith | F60 | 1:15:52 | |
362 | Sophia Garnett | F35 | 1:16:39 | |
363 | Susan Dent | F65 | 1:16:48 |
Senior Men
Winner – Marco Angel Valero Palacios, Roundhay Runners, 31:36; 497 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Paul Millgate | M45 | 0:33:49 | 1st M45 |
85 | Richard Davey | M45 | 0:38:29 | |
92 | Glen Johnson | M50 | 0:38:48 | |
124 | Alex Matthewson | M35 | 0:40:22 | |
179 | James Jesson | M45 | 0:42:22 | |
187 | Nils Linstrum | M35 | 0:42:37 | |
208 | Alan Porter | MSEN | 0:43:12 | |
296 | Richard Bell | M50 | 0:47:19 | |
318 | Peter Callaghan | M55 | 0:48:25 | |
367 | Freddie Kingham | M35 | 0:51:19 | |
384 | Peter Rymill | M70 | 0:52:19 | 1st M70 |
388 | John Simpson | M65 | 0:52:43 | |
456 | Gary Othick | M55 | 1:02:15 |
Falkirk Epic Trail
Winner – Stuart Paterson, Grangemouth Triathlon Club, 33:48; 1st Girl (2nd) Tracey Mcguire, 34:38; 2112 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1979 | Victoria Magnus | F30-39 | 1:20:00 |
Wednesday 07 Jan 2020
Yorkshire Cross Country Championships
Under 13 Boys
Winner – Christy O’Hare, Middlesborough & Cleeveland AC, 8:40; 86 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17 | Tom Davey | 0:09:28 |
Under 15 Boys
Winner – Abdimajiid Darood, Skyrac AC, 14:51; 48 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
14 | Daniel Linstrum | 0:15:54 | ||
34 | Max Binner | 0:17:22 | ||
42 | Jamie Everett | 0:18:08 |
Senior Women
Winner -Bronwen Owen, Leeds City, 28:22; 184 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
54 | Emily Legg | 0:35:07 | ||
57 | Nicky Andrews | 0:35:22 |
Senior Men
Winner – Andrews Hayes, Hallamshire Harriers, 30:59; 317 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
59 | Paul Millgate | 0:35:46 | ||
118 | Mark Holt | 0:39:08 | ||
162 | Alex Matthewson | 0:41:13 | ||
189 | Nils Linstrum | 0:42:40 | ||
224 | Sean Wright | 0:44:37 |
Hardmoors 30 – Trail
Winner -Michael Smith, Pocklington Runners, 3:52:52; 1st Woman (10th) Claire Howard, Totley AC, 4:33:51; 166 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
141 | Gillian Fox | FV40 | 7:22:04 | |
149 | Chris Smedley-Nugent | MV50 | 7:39:40 |
Captian Cooks Fell Race – BS, 5mi/1043ft ascent
Winner – Results not yet available
Pos | Name | Cat | Time |
---|
The Irregulars LDWA Hangover Hike – 21 mile trail
Winner – Geoff Holbert, 3:52; 1st woman (9th) Angel Moore, 4:20; 57 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Peter Costello | 3:54:00 |
Auld Lang Syne Fell Race – BS, 6.7mi/984ft ascent
Winner – Mark Buckingham, Holmfirth Harriers, 40:31; 1st woman (13th) Hatti Archer, Dark Peak FR, 46:14; 364 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
162 | Chris Plews | M40 | 1:02:34 | |
208 | Richard Bell | M50 | 1:07:06 |
Jolly Holly Jog – 10km trail
Winner – Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers, 36:04; 1st woman (36th) Heather Tuffs, 42:02; 796 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
69 | Tim Tunnard | M50 | 0:44:56 | |
104 | Alex Bradbury | M30 | 0:47:22 | |
158 | Richard Bell | M50 | 0:50:31 | |
204 | Helen Buglass | F40 | 0:52:43 | |
218 | Geoff Lodge | M60 | 0:53:27 | |
283 | Ann Foster | F40 | 0:55:40 | |
312 | Valerie Bell | F50 | 0:57:26 | |
322 | Lara Johnson | F30 | 0:57:57 | |
359 | Helen Tate | F60 | 0:59:38 | |
360 | Samantha Parker | F50 | 0:59:13 | |
407 | Mark Foster | M50 | 1:01:38 | |
529 | Helen Foreman | F40 | 1:06:46 | |
580 | Alex Daniel | F40 | 1:09:15 | |
648 | Sharon Smith | F60 | 1:13:21 | |
700 | Susan Dent | F60 | 1:16:24 | |
726 | Lesley Manson | F50 | 1:19:30 |
Ribble Valley 10k – Road
Winner – Mark Scott, Cambridge & Coleridge, 28:32; 1st woman (64th) Jess Judd, 32:17; 1292 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
402 | Sean Wright | M | 0:42:46 | |
1286 | Mary Emmett | F | 1:16:50 |
Chevin Chase
Winner – Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 38:53; 1st woman (47th) Hannah Brown, Sale Harriers, 46:22; 1148 runners
Pos | Name | Cat | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
544 | Clare Bradbury | FV35 | 1:03:33 | |
595 | Peter Costello | MV50 | 1:05:21 | |
623 | Kath Atkinson | MV55 | 1:06:01 | |
1064 | Megan Hatfield | FV45 | 1:23:39 |