2017 Club Results

Wednesday 06 Dec 2017

Percy Pud 10k

Winner -Leon Jones, Valley Strider, 5:57; 1st Girl (2nd) Martha Jackson, 6:05; 2,518 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
177 Pobert Gray 50 0:40:34
988 Peter Costello 45 0:51:15
1760 Gary Othick 55 0:58:42

Sunday 20 Aug 2017

Escrick 10k

Pos Name Cat Time  
130 Geoff Lodge 50 0:47:13  

Burnsal Sports Feast – 10 mile Road Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Chris Plews V40 1:06:03  
25 David Carberry V40 1:08:29  
62 John Field V50 1:18:29  
66 Ann Dale L40 1:19:24  

Burnsal Sports Feast – Fell Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
71 Chris Plews V40 0:22:50  

Saturday 12 Aug 2017

Arncliffe Gala – Littondale 4 mile Road Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
7 Nils Linstrum   0:25:53  

Arncliffe Gala – Fell Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
57 Nils Linstrum      

Darlington 10k

Pos Name Cat Time  
729 Christine Clubbs F45 0:51:56  
822 Drew Ward 65 0:53:24  
1439 Gary Othick 55 1:03:55  

Monday 07 Aug 2017

York 10k

Winner – Liam Rabjohn, Richmond & Zetland, 31:41; 1st Woman (7th) Gemma Steel, Charnwood AC, 33:28; 5,286 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
2062 Geoff Lodge 55 0:52:47  

Round Hill Fell race

Winner – Chris Miller, harrogate AC, 55:55; 1st Woman (15th) Nik Tarrega, 1:05:29; 135 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Chris Plews 40 1:07:09  
42 Nils Linstrum 1:12:36  

Wednesday 02 Aug 2017

Lakeland 100; 100 miles/6,300m ascent

Winner – Michael Jones, 20:22:19; 1st Woman (6th) Sabrina Verjee, 23:15:22; 223 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Paul Nelson 50 0:36:18 1st M50

Wednesday 26 Jul 2017

Roundhay Rampage

Winner – Daryl Hibberd, Valley Striders, 38:36; 1st Woman (15th) Alice Leake, Leeds City AC; 217 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Andrew Walsh SEN 0:43:14  
13 Paul Nelson 50 0:43:22 1st M50
62 Matt Lusardi 40 0:52:08  
150 Drew Ward 60 1:01:40  
176 Tom Emmett SEN 1:04:48  

Northumberland Coastal Run

Winner – Ian Harding, Morpeth Harriers, 1:12:58; 1st Woman (29th) Jane Hodgson, Morpeth Harriers, 1:25:59; 990 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
572 Georgina Green FV35 2:04:58  
586 Alison Dooley FV55 2:05:41  
600 Andrew Green V40 2:06:23  

See York Run York Chocolate 10k

Winner – Andrew Croft, 38:41 ; 1st Woman (4th) Carmen Byrne, 41:04 ; 185 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 Joe Atkinson   0:40:20 2nd Overall
6 Nils Linstrum   0:42:34  
15 Paul Atkinson   0:45:21  

Rougemont Chase – Weeton Show

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 Chris Plews V 0:32:05 2nd MV

Wednesday 19 Jul 2017

Burton Leonard 10k

Winner – Andrew Grant, Harrogate, 33:58; 1st Woman (34th) Donna Riddler, 43:26; 309 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
103 John Field 50 0:49:55  
116 Chris Martin 40 0:51:15  

Bramham Run 10k

Winner – Jon Wills, 35:49; 1st Woman (7th) Margaret Beever, 40:30; 116 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Joe Atkinson S 0:40:55 1st MS
12 Nils Linstrum 30 0:41:41  
22 Nicky Andrews FS 0:45:07 1st FS
31 Paul Atkinson 50 0:46:10  
35 Nina Batt FS 0:46:56 2nd FS
44 Geoff Lodge 50 0:48:17  
48 Emma Warner F40 0:49:55 2nd F40
77 Drew Ward 60 0:56:19 3rd M60
82 Gillian Fox F40 0:57:27  
95 Samantha Parker F50 0:59:54  
115 Sharon Smith F50 1:13:34  

Ingleborough Fell Race 11km, 600m

Winner – ; 1st Woman (th) ; runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
28 Chris Plews   1:02:53  
64 Chris Martin   1:12:09  
103 Richard Bell   1:22:10  

Golden Acre Relays

Winner – Chapel Mews AC, 42:35; 151 teams

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Wetherby Flyers – Paul Windle, James Windle, James Jesson ens Open 0:55:08  
62 Wetherby Reserves – Jacky Darley, Nils Linstrum, Angela Reeves ixed 1:00:47  
102 The Mighty Orange – James Jesson, Drew Ward, Megan Hatfield ixed 1:07:09  

Wednesday 05 Jul 2017

Eccup 10 mile

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Joseph Kwallah 45 1:01:39  
106 Nils Linstrum SEN 1:12:51  
125 Patrick Jackson 45 1:13:52  
188 Garry Keenan 50 1:18:44  
225 Richard Bell 50 1:20:16  

Harrogate Town Centre 10k

Pos Name Cat Time  
69 Rebecca Normington SNR 0:43:13  
84 Nicky Andrews SNR 0:44:04  
144 Marcus Murray SNR 0:47:11  
153 Angela Reeve V40 0:47:42  
168 Ann Dale V40 0:48:18  
259 Valerie Bell V50 0:51:47  
435 Megan Hatfield V45 0:59:27  

Tuesday 20 Jun 2017

HDSRL – 4 – Knaresborough

Pos Name Cat Time  
4 Paul Millgate V40   1st M45
30 Paul Nelson V50   1st M50
40 Stella Cross U18   2nd Lady, 1st FU18
59 James Windle U18   1st MU18
67 Angela Reeve F40   1st F40
166 Andrea Normington F55   1st F55

Wednesday 14 Jun 2017

HDSRL – 3 – Wetherby

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Paul Millgate V40 0:11:00 1st M45
13 Joseph Kwallah V45 1:52:00  
17 Mark Tobin V40 2:17:00  
25 Toby Hillery   2:50:00  
29 Mark Holt V40 3:14:00  
33 Paul Nelson V50 3:28:00 1st M50
46 Andrew Walsh   3:59:00  
51 David Carberry V45 4:09:00  
54 Stella Cross U18 4:14:00 3rd Lady, 1st FU18
56 Paul Windle V50 4:19:00  
57 Gavin Longley   4:26:00  
63 Chris Plews V40 4:40:00  
64 James Windle U18 4:40:00 1st MU18
78 Nils Linstrum   5:13:00  
79 Tom Brothwell   5:14:00  
84 Robert Whitaker V40 5:24:00  
90 Tim Tunnard V45 5:42:00  
106 Rebecca Normington F 6:24:00  
113 Emily Legg F 6:45:00  
127 Nick Wallhead   7:14:00  
129 Nicky Andrews   7:20:00  
192 Andrea Normington   9:35:00  
196 Marcus Murray   9:58:00  
203 Phoebe Coster U18 10:12:00  
204 Emma Coster V45 10:13:00  
322 Drew Ward V65 14:43:00  
422 James Upperton   21:50:00  

Wednesday 07 Jun 2017

Otley 10 mile Road Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Joseph Kwallah 45 1:03:18  
29 Mark Holt 40 1:05:51  
79 James Jesson 40 1:12:50  
163 Ann Dale F40 1:20:02  
210 Geoff Lodge 55 1:24:19  
220 Georgina Green F35 1:25:49  
253 Valarie Bell 50 1:29:54  
261 Alison Dooley F55 1:30:25  

Monday 29 May 2017

Ilkley Trail Race

Pos Name Cat Time  
253 Megan Hatfield F40 1:17:44  

Wednesday 24 May 2017

Charlesworth Chase; BS 5.2mile/1,200ft ascent

Winner – Full results not yet known

Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Paul Nelson 50 0:45:23 1st M50
258 Philip Dennis 40 1:36:40  

Stirling Marathon

Winner – Andrew Lemoncello, 2:25:01; 1st Woman (11th) Lesley Price, 2:47:48; 4,304 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
1630 John Field 50 4:05:34  

HDSRL – Race 1 Harrogate 5.9 miles

Winner – Ben Pease, Ripon Runners, 32:35; 1st Woman (19th) Sharon Barlow, Harrogate Harriers, 36:49; 493 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Paul Millgate V40 34:00 2nd MV40
9 Toby Hillery SEN 35:37  
12 Joseph Kwallah V45 35:59 1st MV45
21 Mark Tobin V40 37:01  
27 Robert Whitaker V40 37:34  
28 Mark Holt V40 37:39  
31 Paul Nelson V50 37:46 2nd MV50
35 Andrew Walsh SEN 37:56  
49 David Carberry V45 38:29  
55 Stella Cross F u18 38:52 3rd female, 1st FU18
57 James Wood SEN 39:03  
75 Chris Plews V40 39:58  
95 Angela Reeve FV40 41:03 2nd FV40
98 Nils Linstrum SEN 41:05  
99 James Jesson V40 41:06  
112 Ian Legg SEN 42:06  
123 Iain Andrews V45 42:25  
129 Nicky Andres FSEN 42:44  
136 Alex Matthewson SEN 43:09  
152 Paul Atkinson V50 43:58  
158 Robert Driver SEN 44:16  
162 Gill Edmonson FV40 44:22  
166 Rebecca Normington FSEN 44:38  
171 Simon Robertson V40 44:57  
181 Emma Coster FV45 45:23 3rd FV45
184 Nina Batt FSEN 45:25  
189 Richard Murray V45 45:35  
191 Peter Allanach V50 45:40  
203 Peter Callaghan V50 46:17  
209 Andrea Normington FV55 46:35 2nd FV55
213 Marcus Murray SEN 46:43  
228 Phoebe Coster F u18 47:23 2nd FU18
292 Helen Buglass FV45 50:40  
294 Ann Dale FV40 50:44  
312 Drew Ward V60 51:31  
347 Lara Johnson FV35 53:14  
391 Samantha Parker FV50 56:00  
447 Andrea Bowen FV40 1:00:14  
463 Megan Hatfield FV45 1:02:27  
467 James Upperton SEN 1:03:13  
469 Jo Rankin FV40 1:03:32  

HDSRL – Race 1 Harrogate 5.9 miles

Winner – Ben Pease, Ripon Runners, 32:35; 1st Woman (19th) Sharon Barlow, Harrogate Harriers, 36:49; 493 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
211 Georgina Green F30 1:31:05  
258 Philip Dennis 40 1:36:40  

Leeds Half Marathon

Winner – Mohammad Aburezeq, Altrincham, 1:10:22; 1st Woman (40th) Martha Hanby, 1:21:50; 6,754 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
449 Patrick Jackson 45 1:35:53  
923 Nic Streatfield 45 1:42:07  
1624 Nicky Andrews F 1:42:05  

Wednesday 10 May 2017

Over the Odda – 10k trail

Winner – Tom Adams, Ilkley, 35:45; 1st Woman (38th) Jeanette Holmes-Thompson, 48:44; 248 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
14 David Carberry 45 0:45:04 1st M45
19 Chris Plews 40 0:46:27  
41 Rob Gray 50 0:49:08  
56 Nicky Andrews F 0:51:21  
58 Paul Atkinson 50 0:51:38  
59 Gill Edmondson F40 0:52:01 1st F40
84 Richard Bell 50 0:54:43 Running as John Field
85 Matt Lusardi 40 0:54:44  
101 Andrea Normington F55 0:56:53  
115 Helen Buglass F45 0:58:29  
148 Valerie Bell F50 1:03:29 Running as Emma Coster
173 Drew Ward 60 1:06:20  
189 Andrea Bowen F40 1:08:13  
208 Samantha Parker F50 1:09:51  
229 Joanna Rankin F40 1:18:25  

Hardmoors 200 – 200 mile trail!

Winner –

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 Paul Nelson      
DNF Peter Allanach     Managed an amazing 88 miles before being timed out.

Wednesday 03 May 2017

No Races

Tuesday 25 Apr 2017

London Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  
1286 Joseph Kwallah 45-49 2:55:22  
1824 Paul Windle 50-54 2:59:24  
2122 Paul Nelson 45-49 3:01:55  
2975 Chris Plews 40-44 3:09:30  
6598 Ann Dale 40-44 3:31:32  
7684 Richard Bell 50-54 3:37:19  
9672 Chris Martin 45-49 3:46:24  
13576 Alison Dooley 55-59 4:00:42  
21817 Andrew Green 40-44 4:34:54  
29009 Samantha Parker 50-54 5:05:39  

Sunday 02 Apr 2017

Baildon Boundary Way – Trail half marathon

Winner – Alisdair Burns, Valley Striders, 1:20:22; 1st Woman (22nd) Ruth Moran, Horthforth Harriers, 1:35:07; 361 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
147 Richard Bell 45 1:55:49  

Singapore Half Marathon

Winner – Yuta Suda, Singapore Shufflers, 1:15:18; 1st Woman, Jasmin Koh, F1 Runners, 1:25:06; 18,401 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
56 Chris Plews   1:34:57  

The Wakefield 10k

Winner -Joe Sagar, Spenborough, 32:57; 1st Woman (10th) Becky Rigby, Preston Harriers, 34:47; 1,874 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
433 Valerie Bell F50-54 0:48:58  
732 Ursula Mcgouran F55-59 0:52:51  

City of Lincoln 10k

Winner – Joe Wilkinson, Lincoln Wellington, 30:23; 1st Woman, (29th) Claire Martin, Telford AC, 35:10; 4,801 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
710 Robert Newburn 0:46:28  

Sunday 26 Mar 2017

No races

Sunday 19 Mar 2017

Hardmoors 55

Winner – Donald Campbell, 7:31:19; 1st Woman (12th) Kim Cavill, 9:00:38; 329 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Paul Nelson V40 9:27:15  
35 David Carberry V40 10:04:59  
134 Paul Atkinson V50 12:02:56  
205 Peter Allanach V50 13:14:27  

Thirsk 10 mile

Winner – Graham Rush, Cheltenham Harriers, 50:36; 1st Woman (43rd) Fay Banks, Pontefract Athletics Club, 1:01:04; 970 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
65 Mark Holt 40 1:02:25  
210 Ian Legg 50 1:11:29 Was this actually Emily?
323 Emma Coster F45 1:17:21  
407 Geoff Lodge 55 1:20:54  
430 Nic Streatfield 45 1:21:17  
452 Andrea Normington F55 1:23:04  
640 Drew Ward 60 1:30:28  

East Hull 20

Winner -Iraitz Arrospide, City of Sheffield, 1:48:56; 1st Woman (82nd) Sara Rookyard, East Hull Harriers, 2:25:13; 558 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Joseph Kwallah 45-49 2:10:29  
246 Richard Bell 50-54 2:49:03  

Sunday 12 Mar 2017

PECO v WYWL Relay

Winning team – PECO Mens Open, 59:49; 41 teams

Pos Name Cat Time  
2 PECO Mens V40+ 40+ 1:00:45 Paul Millgate on Leg 2

Spen 20

Winner – John Hobbs, Valley Striders, 1:58:17; 1st Woman (27th) Shona Fletcher, Richmond and Zetland, 2:18:36; 222 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
126 Richard Bell 50 2:55:34  

Dentdale Run – 14 miles road

Winner – Ian Livesey, Barlick Fell Runners, 1:19:05; 1st Woman (51st) Jacqueline Keavney, Richmond & Zetland; 418 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
83 Tim Tunnard 40 1:44:47  
198 Georgina Green F35 1:58:59  
208 Andrew Green 40 2:00:37  
349 Drew Ward 60 2:21:17  

Sunday 05 Mar 2017

PECO Cross Country Race 5 – Roundhay Park

Senior Men

Winner – Terence Forrest, Cairngorm Runners, 27:17; 387 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Paul Millgate 40 0:28:25 1st M40
44 Toby Hillery SEN 0:30:56  
67 Mark Tobin 40 0:31:43  
70 Joe Atkinson SEN 0:31:48  
90 Richard Davey 40 0:32:27  
98 Richard Bewell 50 0:32:49  
116 Chris Plews 40 0:33:46  
146 Patrick Jackson 45 0:34:50  
164 Nils Linstrum SEN 0:35:34  
171 Paul Atkinson 50 0:35:47  
272 Pete Callaghan 50 0:40:04  
282 Richard Bell 50 0:40:35  
358 Drew Ward 60 0:46:55  

Senior Women

Winner – Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 30:32; 266 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:35:40  
51 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:38:50  
52 Ann Dale F40 0:39:24  
80 Emma Coster F45 0:41:34  
82 Andrea Normington F50 0:41:38  
123 Valerie Bell F45 0:44:22  
201 Jacky Darley F55 0:50:20  

School Years 4 – 6 (Approx 1 mile)

Winner – Will Partner, Harrogate Harriers, 7:39; 87 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Tom Davey B4-6 0:08:18  
22 Adam Parker B4-6 0:08:30  
45 Oliver Holt B4-6 0:09:15  
82 Katherine Bucknell G4-6 0:11:30  

School Years 7 – 12 (Approx 2 miles)

Winner – Dominic Coy, Ilkley Harriers, 11:15; 48 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
16 Frederica Moore G10-12 0:13:13 1st F Year 10
39 Daniel Linstrum B7-9 0:16:03  
42 Harriet Gibson G7-9 0:16:37  

Overall Team Results

Mens Premier Division – 6th
Ladies Second Division – 1st
Mens Vets Premier Division – 6th
Ladies Vets Premier Division – 8th

Tuesday 21 Feb 2017

Cunswick Scar Fell race; CS 5m/607ft ascent

Winner – Josh Jardine, Helm Hill, 30:44; 1st Woman (11th) Sarah McCormack, Ambleside, 33:53; 174 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
41 Chris Plews V40 0:37:01  
174 Jo Rankin LV40 1:05:03  

PECO XC – Race 4 – Barnbow

Senior Men

Winner – Joe Baxter, Pudsey & Bramley, 30:17; 394 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Mark Holt 40 0:34:29  
45 Toby Hillery SEN 0:34:47  
47 Joe Atkinson SEN 0:34:50  
48 Richard Bewell 50 0:34:53 3rd M50
99 David Carberry 45 0:36:41  
109 Daren Ball 50 0:37:07  
130 Alex Mathewson SEN 0:37:59  
148 Patrick Jackson 45 0:38:57  
150 Ian Legg 50 0:38:59  
199 Paul Atkinson 50 0:41:05  
250 Peter Callaghan 50 0:43:32  
291 Richard Bell 50 0:46:14  
355 Drew Ward 60 0:51:51  
387 Gary Othick 55 1:00:50  

Senior Women

Winner – Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 34:41; 285 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Misty Harmen FSEN 0:39:52  
33 Stella Cross FSEN 0:42:14  
47 Nina Batt FSEN 0:43:03  
53 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:43:53  
60 Ann Dale F40 0:44:46  
67 Jo Davey F45 0:45:23  
82 Phoebe Coster FSEN 0:46:07  
86 Andrea Normington F50 0:46:33  
100 Emma Coster F45 0:47:06  
132 Valerie Bell F45 0:49:47  
145 Emma Warner F40 0:50:32  

Junior 1 mile

Winner – Elliot Seymour, City of York, 7:37; 80 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Tom Davey B4-6 0:08:31  
23 Adam Parker B4-6 0:08:46  
71 Katherine Bucknell G4-6 0:11:41  

Junior 2 mile

Winner – Alexander Thompson, Wharefdale Harriers, 11:41; 45 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Frederica Moore G10-12 0:14:31 2nd G10-12
37 Daniel Linstrum B7-9 0:17:14  
71 Katherine Bucknell G4-6 0:11:41  

Sunday 12 Feb 2017

Hardmoor Saltburn Trail Marathon

Pos Name Cat Time  

Harewood 10k

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Chris Plews 40 0:41:56  
86 Ann Dale F40 0:48:49  
158 Richard Bell 50 0:52:53  
180 Mark Foster 40 0:54:20  
216 Valerie Bell F50 0:56:41  
250 Helen Buglass F40 0:58:42  
379 Megan Hatfield F40 1:12:27  

Thursday 02 Feb 2017

Race over the Glen – 6 mile multi terrain

Winner – Zak Hanna, Newcastle & District AC, 35:19; 1st Woman (47th) Martsje Hell, North Belfast Harriers, 45:05; 365 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 David Carberry 45 0:43:58 3rd M45

Wednesday 01 Feb 2017

Tigger Tor Fell race – 9.7 miles, 1,600ft acsent

Winner – Steve Franklin, Totley AC, 1:12:01; 1st Woman (39th) Sally Fawcett, Dark Peak, 1:25:48; 380 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
54 Chris Plews 40 1:29:59  

Saturday 28 Jan 2017

Harewood Trail 10k

Winner – Callum Elson, Roundhay, 34:07; 1st Woman (9th) Cynthia Cote, 39:58; 774 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
16 David Fennah 0:43:35  
189 Valerie Bell F 0:52:00  

Harewood Trail Half Marathon

Winner – David Driver, Wharfedale, 1:22:09; 1st Woman (58th) Monica Padilla, 1:37:40; 1,137 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Chris Plews 1:31:47  
67 Tim Tunnard 1:39:34  
77 Angela Reeves F 1:40:06 2nd Female, Running as Peter Bruffell
220 Ann Dale F 1:50:11  
289 Dawn Downie F 1:54:22  
364 Richard Bell 1:57:26  
382 Mark Foster 1:58:33  
437 John Field 2:00:48  

The Snake Lane – 10 mile road

Winner – Matthew Hynes, Gateshead, 52:15, 1st Woman (20th) Tracy Millmore, Birtley AC, 1:00:08; 961 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
39 Joseph Kwallah V45 1:02:09  
99 Mark Holt V40 1:06:27  
186 Rob Gray V50 1:10:58  
537 Geoff Lodge V55 1:25:34  
754 Jacky Darley V55 1:34:42  

Ilkley Fell Race, AS 8km, 401m ascent

Winner – Tom Adams, Ilkley, 37:16; 1st Woman (19th), Ribble Valley, 46:33; 321 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
46 Andrew Walsh 0:50:27  
79 Richard Davey 40 0:53:19  

Junior 1 mile

Winner – Jacob Reeday, Barlick FR, 7:09, 1st girl (2nd) Martha Jackson, 7:10; 64 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Tom Davey U11 0:08:30  

Junior 0.5 mile

Winner – Hugo Bishop, Wharfedale, 4:12, 1st girl (5th) Bethen Buckley, 4:29; 27 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Lucy Davey GU9 0:06:52  

Wednesday 25 Jan 2017

PECO Cross Country Race 3 – West Park

Senior Men

Winner – Nathan Marsh, Leeds University CCC, 29:34; 461 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Paul Millgate 40 0:30:38 1st M40
61 Mark Holt 40 0:34:03  
70 Richard Bewell 50 0:34:15  
75 Glen Johnson 50 0:34:25  
79 Andrew Walsh SEN 0:34:36  
106 Joe Atkinson SEN 0:35:26  
128 Chris Plews 40 0:36:00  
136 Alex Mathewson SEN 0:36:16  
197 Patrick Jackson 45 0:38:32  
323 Richard Bell 50 0:43:49  
384 Pete Callaghan 50 0:46:43  
420 Drew Ward 60 0:49:57  

Senior Women

Winner – Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 34:09; 344 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Misty Harment FSEN 0:38:59  
39 Nina Batt FSEN 0:41:21  
41 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:41:26  
138 Valerie Bell F45 0:47:37  

School Years 4 – 6 (Approx 1 mile)

Winner – Will Partner, Harrogate Harriers; 80 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
19 Tom Davey    
22 Adam Parker    
32 William Harper    

School Years 7 – 12 (Approx 2 miles)

Winner – Alex Flaherty, Bingley Harriers; 51 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
41 Daniel Linstrum    
42 Alfie Allanach    

Race 3 Team Results

Mens Premier Division – 6th
Ladies Second Division – 4th
 

Windsor Winter Half Marathon

Winner – David Bell, 1:09:44; 1st woman (12th) Katie Judd, Serpentine, 1:26:19; 322 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
73 Robert Newburn SEN 1:40:47 PB

The Spine – 268 miles crazy non-stop off road race

Winner – Tom Hollins, 99:25:36; 1st woman (6th) Carol Morgan, 109:54:19; 62 Finishers

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Paul Nelson   13:54:19 Machine!

Wednesday 18 Jan 2017

Stanbury Splash – 7.5 miles, 1,312ft acsent

Winner – Tom Adams, Ilkley, 43:52; 1st Woman (16th) Louisa Powell-Smith, Clayton, 52:40; 330 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
73 Chris Plews 40 0:59:57  

Brass Monkey Half marathon

Winner -Steven Hebblethwaite, Keswick AC, 1:09:17; 1st Woman (47th) Tracey Millmore, Birtley AC, 1:17:16; 1547 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
14 Paul Millgate V40 1:13:09 PB, Club MV40 record
120 Joe Atkinson Senior 1:22:59 PB, Club MU20 record
126 Joseph Kwallah V45 1:23:09  
279 Ian Legg V50 1:29:53  
513 Paul Atkinson V50 1:38:44  
633 Richard Bell V50 1:42:59  
647 Paul Windle V50 1:43:30  
976 Robert Whitaker V40 1:55:02  

Monday 11 Jan 2017

Temple Newsam Ten – Trail

Winner – Mark Smith, Rothwell, 59:10; 1st Woman (9th) Helen Cross, York Tri Club, 1:06:07; 806 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 David Carberry 45 1:07:59 3rd M45
17 Gavin Longley 35 1:08:13 3rd M35
27 Chris Plews 40 1:09:48 Running as Simon Chandler
84 Simon Chandler 35 1:15:12  
150 Robert Newburn 35 1:20:00  
215 Richard Bell 50 1:23:33  
218 Emma Coster F45 1:23:39  
226 Chris Martin 45 1:24:06  
256 Andrea Normington F55 1:26:01 1st F55
318 Andrew Green 40 1:29:16  
332 Georgina Green F35 1:29:46  
365 Valerie Bell F50 1:32:08  
372 Emma Warner F40 1:32:41  
578 Andrew Walsh 35 1:43:53 Was this Andy?

Sunday 01 Jan 2017

Captain Cooks Fell Race – 5 miles/1,043ft ascent

Winner – Lloyd Biddell, Mercia Fell, 30:40; 1st Woman (57th) Nik Tarrega, York Knavesmire, 38:17; 345 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
129 Simon Chandler O 0:42:25  

Hardmoors 15 – Trail

Winner – James Eaton, 1:56:14; 1st Woman (10th) Sarah Attwood, 2:12:42; 128 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
35 Helen Buglass FV40 2:34:10