2019 Club Results

Wednesday 18 Dec 2019

PECO XC – Race 2 – Middleton

Junior 1.2 Mile

Winner – Edward Millgate, Wetherby Running, 7:47; 1st Girl (3rd) – Jessica Baxter, Valley Strider, 7:55; 180 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
1 Edward Millgate B5-6 0:07:47 1st overall
81 Elliot Smith B5-6 0:10:10
140 Lucy Bucknell G5-6 0:11:59

Junior 2 Mile

Winner – Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 11:52; 1st Girl (5th) – Eve Whitaker, 12:58; 89 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
6 Tom Derry B9-11 0:13:08
12 Tom Davey B7-8 0:13:33 3rd B7-8
64 Amelia Derry G7-8 0:17:22
81 Katherine Bucknell G7-8 0:19:57
85 Matilda Foreman G7-8 0:19:57

Senior Men – 4.5 mile trail

Winner -Nathan Edmondson, Ilkley Harriers, 26:24; 476 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
11 Paul Millgate M45 0:28:38 1st M45
86 Mark Holt M45 0:32:02
92 Tim Jones M35 0:32:08
102 Richard Davey M45 0:32:28
134 Alex Matthewson M35 0:33:37
159 Nils Linstrum M35 0:34:17
164 James Jesson M45 0:34:23
219 Alan Porter MSEN 0:36:08
263 Ian Legg M55 0:37:58
294 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:38:58
298 Richard Bell M50 0:39:04
311 Peter Callaghan M55 0:39:39
341 John Simpson M65 0:41:03
361 Chris Parker M45 0:41:45
369 Peter Costello M50 0:42:15
394 Peter Rymill M70 0:43:53
457 Gary Othick M55 0:51:14

Senior Women – 4.5 mile trail

Winner -Alice Rogers, Abbey Runners, 32:29; 352 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
7 Emily Legg FSEN 0:33:55
26 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:35:42
79 Christine Clubbs F45 0:40:52
98 Emma Warner F40 0:42:12
109 Andrea Normington F55 0:42:43
112 Clare Bradbury F35 0:42:56
118 Kath Atkinson F55 0:43:13
140 Amanda Britton F45 0:44:14
189 Valerie Bell F50 0:46:17
206 Ann Foster F45 0:47:14
221 Samantha Parker F50 0:47:47
274 Clare Bentley F50 0:51:16
309 Alex Daniel F40 0:54:55
310 Melanie Callaghan F55 0:55:03
336 Susan Dent F65 1:00:02
338 Sharon Smith F60 1:00:13
348 Kate Riley F50 1:03:13
350 Victoria Magnus FSEN 1:03:34

Wednesday 27 Nov 2019

Hardwolds 80 – 80 Mile Multi Terrain

Winner – Juhana Kirk, Lingfield RC, 15:25:32; 1st Woman (4th) Charmaine Horsfall, 16:28:37; 78 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
66 Peter Allanach MV50 23:19:45 1,000 Hardmoors miles

PECO XC – Race 1 – Temple Newsam

Junior 1 Mile

Winner – Libby Cree, Wakefield District Harriers, 6:34; 1st Boy (4th) – Alfie Hickman, Abbey Runners, 6:46; 217 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
80 Elliot Smith B5-6 0:08:31
99 Amos Pearse de Wolf B5-6 0:08:47
160 Lucy Bucknell G5-6 0:09:57
215 Hana Linstrum G5-6 0:12:59

Junior (a bit less than) 2 Mile

Winner – Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 9:19; 1st Girl (9th) – Lottie Langan, City of York, 10:09; 133 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
4 Daniel Linstrum B9-11 0:09:33 3rd B9-11
5 Tom Derry B9-11 0:09:34
11 Max Binner B9-11 0:10:13
16 Jamie Everett B9-11 0:10:26
43 Oliver Giddings B9-11 0:11:24
96 Amelia Derry G7-8 0:13:28
98 Kate Parker G7-8 0:13:34
112 Katherine Bucknell G7-8 0:14:26
122 Matilda Foreman G7-8 0:15:29

Senior Men – 5 mile trail

Winner -Nathan Edmondson, Ilkley Harriers, 27:13; 562 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
112 Tim Jones M35 0:33:39
120 Glen Johnson M50 0:33:58
145 Alex Matthewson M35 0:34:40
181 Nils Linstrum M35 0:35:39
245 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:37:20
254 Alan Porter MSEN 0:37:42
317 James Kimberley MSEN 0:39:32
348 John Simpson M65 0:40:36 2nd M65
353 Peter Callaghan M55 0:40:44
356 Richard Bell M50 0:40:48
375 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:41:19
418 David Grigsby M50 0:43:02
451 Chris Parker M45 0:44:41
457 Peter Rymill M70 0:44:58 3rd M70
469 Simon Gidding M55 0:45:25
476 Peter Costello M50 0:46:16
502 Mark Stafford M45 0:47:49
526 Craig Derry M55 0:50:51
541 Gary Othick M55 0:52:56

Senior Women – 5 mile trail

Winner -Alice Leake, Leeds City, 31:26; 470 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
112 Tim Jones M35 0:33:39
32 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:36:53
50 Lauren Eadon F55 0:38:57 2nd F55
61 Gill Edmondson F40 0:39:24
69 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:40:03
83 Karly Hoggard F35 0:40:45
119 Emma Coster F45 0:42:53
132 Emma Warner F40 0:43:04
138 Andrea Normington F55 0:43:30
152 Christine Clubbs F45 0:44:12
154 Clare Bradbury F35 0:44:17
171 Emma Clark F40 0:44:48
198 Kath Atkinson F55 0:45:44
217 Ursula McGouran F60 0:46:29
238 Valerie Bell F50 0:47:07
370 Clare Bentley F50 0:52:56
419 Alex Daniels F40 0:57:51
420 Melanie Callaghan F55 0:58:02
421 Helen Foreman F45 0:58:02
423 Sharon Smith F60 0:58:13
448 Kate Riley F50 1:01:58
466 Victoria Magnus FSEN 1:06:36

Wednesday 20 Nov 2019

Tadcaster 10 – 10 mile road

Winner – Jonathan Wills, Roundhay Runners, 53:29; 1st Woman (9th) – Caroline Lambert, Ribble Valley Harriers, 57:40; 613 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
3 Steve Melber MV40 0:56:52 2nd MV40
42 Darren Ball MV50 1:03:24
310 Kath Atkinson FV55 1:25:25
315 Helen Tate FV60 1:25:53

Wooler Marathon – Trail

Winner – Results not yet available

Pos Name Cat Time

WYXC – Race 3 – West Park, Leeds

Under 11 Boys

Winner -Alex Burke, Holmfirth, 6:03; 46 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
11 Edward Millgate 0:06:39

Under 13 Boys

Winner -Archie Peaker, Keighley & Craven, 11:10; 60 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
10 Tom Davey 0:11:55

Under 15 Boys

Winner -Kristian Green, Holmfirth, 15:23; 47 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
10 Daniel Linstrum 0:16:38
26 Max Binner 0:17:45
30 Jamie Everett 0:17:58

Under 17 Men

Winner -Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 17:14; 32 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
28 Tom Derry 0:20:17

Senior Ladies

Winner -Alexandra Bell, Pudsey & Bramley, 19:54; 90 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
32 Nicky Andrews SW 0:25:26
36 Lauren Eadon W55 0:26:10 1st W55

Senior Men

Winner -Graham Rush, Leeds City, 27:52; 153 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
21 Paul Millgate M45 0:30:54 1st M45
97 Paul Windle M50 0:36:25
108 Alex Matthewson M35 0:37:24
111 Nils Linstrum M35 0:37:47

Tour of Pendle – AL 16.8m/4,833ft

Winner -Results not yet available

Pos Name Cat Time

York 5k Series – Race 10

Winner -Jonathan Johnson, Rotherham Harriers, 15:44; 1st Woman (13th) Charlotte Mason, City of York AC, 17:27; 72 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
15 Daniel Linstrum MJUN 0:17:29 1st MJUN
22 Richard Bewell MV55 0:18:03 1st MV55, Club MV55 record
29 Jamie Everett MJUN 0:19:07 2nd MJUN

York 5k Series – Final Series Results

Daniel Linstrum – 1st FJUN

Jamie Everett – 2nd FJUN

Jane Halloran (2nd claim) – 1st FV45

Wednesday 13 Nov 2019

Hardmoors Goathland Marathon – 28 mile trail

Winner – Stephen Kirk, City of York, 3:40:37; 1st Woman (19th) – Rochel Ross Russell, Richmond & Zetland Harriers, 5:38:45; 102 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
15 Nils Linstrum M 5:30:59

Hardmoors Goathland Half Marathon – 15.5 mile trail

Winner – Neil King, Easingwold Running Club, 2:25:43; 1st Woman (2nd) Samantha Davies, Easingwold Running Club, 2:25:51; 112 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
20 Helen Buglass F40 3:02:07 3rd Female

Run Bolton Abbey – 10km trail

Winner – Jake Ridding, 44:39; 1st Woman (13th) Amy Mckechnie, Queensbury Running Club, 53:10; 492 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
95 Amanda Britton F45 1:06:05

Dalby Dash – 10km trail

Winner – Jordan Howe, 32:52; 1st Woman (20th) Rebecca Winters, Ackworth Road Runners, 38:47; 499 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
431 Thomas Emmett MS 1:04:17

Wednesday 06 Nov 2019

Black Lane Ends Fell race – AS 3.9 miles/1007ft ascent

Winner – Sam Watson, Wharfedale, 30:24; 1st Woman (14th) – Emma Taylor, BFR, 37:42; 48 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Daniel Linstrum MU21 0:37:19 2nd MU21
25 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:41:42

Guy Fawkes 10 – 10 mile road

Winner – Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers, 56:19; 1st Woman (31st) Faye Birkby, Pudsey Pacers, ; 798 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
35 Mark Holt M45 1:07:05
56 Alex Matthewson M35 1:10:18
207 Richard Bell M50 1:22:30
308 Emma Clark F40 1:27:56
444 Valerie Bell F50 1:33:57
588 Gary Othick M55 1:42:26

White Rose Ultra – 100 miles!

Winner – Results not yet available

Pos Name Cat Time

Paras 10, Catterick – 10 mile trail run

Winner – Marko Gvero, 1:00:50; 1st Woman (6th) – Nicola Duncan, 1:05:08; 277 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 William Gidding 1:05:07
8 Alex Matthewson 1:06:35
12 Darren Whiting 1:08:01
17 Tim Tunnard 1:10:04
19 Nils Linstrum 1:10:42
21 Robert Gray 1:11:52
27 Nicky Andrews 1:12:56
35 Nick Wallhead 1:14:53
69 Emma Warner 1:21:33
81 Andrea Normington 1:23:48
94 Sean Wright 1:27:36
95 Louise Wright 1:27:36
98 Helen Buglass 1:28:11
104 Ann Foster 1:29:20
107 Amanda Britton 1:29:40
119 Valerie Bell 1:31:40
139 Gillian Fox 1:37:35
140 Samantha Parker 1:37:35
159 Mark Foster 1:39:55
165 Fiona Knapton 1:41:38
166 Simon Giddings 1:42:25
167 Peter Clinker 1:42:25
168 Clare Bentley 1:42:24
169 Kate Thomas 1:42:24
197 Liz Martin 1:51:19

Paras 10 TAB, Catterick – 10 mile trail in boots carrying 35lb bergan

Paras 10 TAB, Catterick – 10 mile trail in boots carrying 35lb bergan

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Richard Bewell 1:28:24
32 James Jensson 1:30:47
78 Joseph Kwallah 1:39:20
110 Chris Martin 1:43:13
113 Richard Murray 1:43:42
121 Richard Bell 1:44:09
162 Simon Chandler 1:47:03
266 Peter Allanach 1:54:38
456 Gary Othick 2:11:15

Wednesday 30 Oct 2019

Run Britain – 23 Oct 19 – Even Splits 5K Series – 134 runners

First man (1) Sam Dickinson – city of york athletics club (15:27) – first woman (35) Evie Brooks – lincoln wellington (19:16)

Pos Name Cat Time  
31 Darren Ball MV50 0:18:49

Run Britain – 27 Oct 19 – Wistow 10K – 259 runners

First man (1) Simon Deakin – leeds city (34:54) – first woman (5) Lorna Young – leeds city (36:34)

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Guy Close MV35 0:39:35
94 Andrea Normington FV55 0:49:08
97 Emma Coster FV45 0:49:19

Run Britain – 27 Oct 19 – Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K – 1500 runners

First man (1) Omar Ahmed – birchfield h/ethiopia (28:38) – first woman (88) Charlotte Arter – cardiff/eden runners (31:34)

Pos Name Cat Time  
351 Richard Bewell MV55 0:35:49
990 Lauren Eadon FV55 0:43:43 F55 Club Record
1296 Karly Hoggard FV35 0:44:54
1457 Geoff Lodge MV60 0:47:15

Tuesday 22 Oct 2019

Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10 Mile

Winner – Matt Kitching, Queens park Harriers, 53:09; 1st Woman (25th) Sharon Barlow, Harrogate Harriers, 58:52; 3,173 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
516 Jenny Dutton F40 1:18:48
583 Simon Giddings M55 1:20:21
793 Amanda Britton F45 1:24:44
913 Chris Parker M45 1:26:14
1420 Peter Clinker M65 1:33:55
2660 Elizabeth Steeves F55 1:50:51

Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon

Winner – Mark Buckingham, 2:21:42; 1st Woman (82nd) Charlene Jacobs-Conradie, Luton Athletics Club, 2:46:48; 4,310 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Steve Melber MV40 2:38:32
394 James Wood MV35 3:13:03
916 Emma Warner FV40 3:35:55
1032 Richard Bell MV50 3:38:29

Kielder Marathon

Winner – Iain Twaddle, 2:45:56; 1st Woman (8th) Lucie Custance, Clapham Chasers, 2:59:46; 713 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
302 Emma Abel F40 4:21:37

Amsterdam Half Marathon

Winner – Marcus Aberg, 1:06:35; 1st Woman (34th) Anne Le Cununder, 1:15:12; 14,752 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
309 Alex Matthewson M 1:26:46
312 Darren Whiting M 1:26:47
342 Nils Linstrum M 1:27:32
6415 Freddie Kingham M 1:57:54

Amsterdam Marathon

Winner – Vincent Kipchumba, 2:05:09; 1st Woman (18th) Degitu Azimeraw, 2:19:26; 13,603 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5895 Sean Wright Msen 3:57:59

Wednesday 16 Oct 2019

Round Ripon Ultra – 35 mile mixed terrain

Results not yet available

Pos Name Cat Time

York 5km Series, Race 9 inc. Yorkshire Vets. 5km Championships

Winner – Daniel Franks, Wakefield Harriers, 15:29; 1st Woman (19th) Jenny Blizard, Rotherham Harriers, 17:22; 110 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
30 Joseph Kwallah MV50 0:17:56 1st M50
32 Guy Close MV35 0:18:02
40 Darren Ball MV50 0:18:53 3rd MV50
71 Lauren Eadon FV55 0:21:11 1st FV55

Palma de Mallorca Half Marathon

Winner – Jurgen Wittmann, 1:15:15; 1st Woman (40th) Nela Kuffnerovanela, 1:23:48; 3,903 runners

Pos Name Cat Time

Wednesday 09 Oct 2019

Bramham Park Fun Run – 5km

Winner – Lucy Gaskin, 24:46; 1st Man (2nd) – Wilf Lavalette, 25:35; 92 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
4 Amelia Derry 0:27:31 2nd Woman

Bramham Park Fun Run – 10km

Winner – Jack Margerrison, 38:48; 1st Woman (3rd) Charlotte Mason, 39:18; 126 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
4 Tom Derry 0:40:47
15 Nina Maddock 0:47:50 2nd Woman
21 Richard Bell 0:50:03
27 Geoff Lodge 0:52:03
32 Amanda Britton 0:53:09
39 Valerie Bell 0:54:52
108 Alex Daniel 1:12:12

Yorkshire Water Run for Wateraid – 5km

Winner – Oliver Giddings, Wetherby Runners, 22:00; 1st Woman (5th) Sarah van Lopik, 26:41; 25 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 Oliver Giddings MJUN 0:22:00 1st Overall

Yorkshire Water Run for Wateraid – 10km

Winner – Callum Clark, Abbey Runners, 36:19; 1st Woman (8th) Ruth Dadswell, Birtley AC, 41:50 ; 761 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
56 Simon Giddings M50 0:51:36

Bridlington Half Marathon

Winner – Matthew Nelson, City of Hull AC, 1:11:18; 1st Woman (16th) – Lindsey Eastman, Kimberworth Striders, 1:20:45; 398 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
35 Darren Ball M50 1:26:07 1st MV50

WYXC – Race 1 – Keighley

U11 Boys

Winner – Daniel Campbell, City of York, 5:40; 57 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Edward Millgate 0:05:54

U13 Boys

Winner – James Sadler Townsend, 10:57; 57 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Edward Millgate 0:05:54

U15 Boys

Winner – Kristian Green, Holmfirth, 15:30; 41 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
24 Max Binner 0:17:28

Senior Ladies

Winner – Lucy Robinson, Wakefield, 19:03; 100 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
25 Emily Legg SW 0:21:38
26 Nicky Andrews SW 0:21:40
40 Lauren Eadon W55 0:22:56 1st W55

Senior Men

Winner – Tom Adam, Ilkley, 24:07; 161 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Paul Millgate M45 0:26:55
84 Paul Windle M50 0:30:34
98 Alex Matthewson M35 0:31:26
104 Nils Linstrum M35 0:31:55
131 Callum Draper U20M 0:34:48

Monday 30 Sep 2019

Leeds 5k Series – Race 8

Winner – John Hobbs, Valley Striders, 16:06; 1st Woman (40th) – Clare Slorach, Hyde Park Harriers, 19:19; 140 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Darren Ball MV50 18:51:00

Bullet 5k – Club trial

Winner – Steve Melber, 17:03; 1st Woman (9th) Emily Legg, 19:57; 15 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 Steve Melber 0:17:03
2 Dan Linstrum 0:17:42
3 Richard Bewell 0:17:51
4 Guy Close 0:17:54
5 Joseph Kwallah 0:18:22
6 Darren Whiting 0:18:28
7 Nils Linstrum 0:18:31
8 Alex Matthewson 0:18:53
9 Emily Legg 0:19:57
10 Nicky Andrews 0:20:30
11 Gill Edmondson 0:21:21
12 Helen Buglass 0:23:06
13 Ursula McGouran 0:25:34
14 Fiona Knapton 0:28:19
15 Victoria Magnus 0:34:53

The Yorkshire Coast 10k

Winner – Jay Ferns, Trafford AC, 31:46; 1st Woman (50th) Rhona Marshall, Scarborough AC, 38:37; 2,153 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
474 Simon Giddings MV55 0:48:53
1187 Emma Neesam FV40 0:58:19

Redcar Half Marathon

Winner – Greg Jayasuriya, Middlesborough & Cleveland, 1:10:55; 1st Woman (20th) Danielle Smythe, Heaton Harriers, ; 761 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
45 Darren Whiting M17-39 1:26:06
62 Alex Matthewson M17-39 1:28:57

Berlin Marathon

Winner – Kenenisa Bekele, 2:01:41; 1st Woman (th) – Ashete Bekere, 2:20:14; 30,775 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
2576 Paul Windle M50 3:01:54

Evolve Mixed Team Relay – 250m swim/10km bike/1500m run

Winning Team – Team Triology, 2:13:23; 49 teams

Pos Name Cat Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
4 Ian Legg, Emily Legg, Max Binner, Nina Maddick 2:20:29
6 Judith Bewell, Richard Bewell, Karly Hogard, Peter Callaghan 2:25:31
26 Clare Bradbury, Richard Murray, Garry Keenan, Melanie Callaghan 2:44:17

Tuesday 24 Sep 2019

Knaresborough Crag Rat Race – 5 mile multi-terrain

Winner – Ian Bush, 29:30; 1st Woman (8th) – Nik Tarrega, York Knavesmire, 31:12; 250 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
133 Amanda Britton F40 0:43:21

Tuesday 17 Sep 2019

Vale of York Half Marathon

Winner – Dominic Shaw, New Marske Harriers, 1:07:45; 1st Woman – Charlotte Mason, City of York, 1:22:16; 1449 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
94 Joseph Kwallah M50 1:25:18
629 Claire Collier F35 1:51:43
1336 Sophia Garnett F35 2:29:31

Hardmoors 60 – 62 mile trail

Winner – Paul Mclean, North York Moors, 10:31:52; 1st Woman (4th) Lesley Murphy, Stoke F.I.T., 11:08:49; 210 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
91 Peter Allanach MV50 15:12:49

Lost Shepherd Fell Race – BL 15.1 miles/2690ft ascent

Winner – Chris Phillips, Saddleworth Runners, 1:58:51; 1st Woman (7th) Annie Roberts, Todmorden Harriers, 2:07:59 72 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
52 Richard Bell M50 3:00:31

Merrick Hill Race – 8 miles/2900ft ascent Fell

Winner – Bob Wiseman, Ochil Hill Runners, 1:28:18; 1st Woman (12th) Lucinda Beresford, Westerlands, 1:50:18; 36 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Chris Plews M40 1:53:06

Beck Buster – 10km multi terrain

Winner – Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 35:05; 1st Woman (29th) – Lynn Birchall, Stadium Runners, 43:18; 283 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
49 Richard Murray M40 0:46:24
221 Helen Foreman F40 1:04:43
274 Sarah Murray F40 1:17:55

Ilkley Triathlon – 500m swim/14.5km bike/4.8km run

Winner – Dominic Coy, 49:53; 1st Woman (17th) – Molly Savill, 1:02:16; 336 competitors

Pos Name Cat Time   Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
9 Richard Bewell M50 0:58:57 1st M50 0:08:03 0:01:04 0:30:16 0:00:50 0:18:44
221 Gill Edmondson F40 1:04:43 2nd Female, 1st F40 0:09:47 0:01:26 0:30:39 0:01:06 0:22:06
274 Alex Bradbury M30 1:17:55 0:09:01 0:01:27 0:33:42 0:00:58 0:22:44

Wednesday 07 Aug 2019

Hardmoors – Farndale trail with bonus miles

10k

Winner – Ben Shacklock, Harrogate Harriers, 1:04:20; 1st Woman (11th) Hayley Addison, 1:17:35; 120 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
37 Gillian Fox FV40 1:40:12

Half Marathon

Winner – James Carvello, Roundhay Runners, 2:15:08; 1st Woman (5th) Samantha Davies, Easingwold Running Club, 2:24:33; 154 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 James Wood M 2:23:57 3rd Male
38 Helen Buglass FV40 3:04:19
73 John Field MV50 3:34:54
80 Simon Giddings MV50 3:37:51

Marathon

Winner – Stephen Kirk, City of York AC, 4:17:30; 1st Woman (11th) Ruth Muir, St Theresa’s AC, 5:33:15; 127 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
79 Peter Allanach MV50 7:04:44

Wednesday 03 Jul 2019

HDSRL – Race 4 – Knaresborough

Winner – Rob Scott, Richmond & Zetland, 31:02; 1st Woman (30th) Crystal Goecker, Harrogate Harriers, 35:59; 409 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Paul Millgate MV45 0:32:22 1st M45
21 William Giddings MSEN 0:34:54
22 Joseph Kwallah MV50 0:34:59 1st M50
35 Darren Ball MV50 0:36:14
51 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:37:14
52 Alex Matthewson MSEN 0:37:25
55 Rob Bullen MV40 0:37:41
58 Adam Moger MV40 0:37:43
60 Paul Windle MV50 0:37:45
66 Emily Legg FSEN 0:38:31 2nd FSEN
82 Tim Tunnard MV45 0:39:31
85 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:39:36
91 Angela Reeves FV40 0:39:50 3rd FV40
93 Nick Wallhead MV40 0:39:58
107 Callum Draper MSEN 0:40:58
108 Sean Wright MSEN 0:40:58
122 Gill Edmondson FV40 0:41:49
129 Emma Warner FV40 0:42:27
150 Simon Robertson MV40 0:43:20
168 Karly Hoggard FV35 0:44:28 3rd FV35
193 Richard Bell MV50 0:45:27
297 Ben Smith MV40 0:51:02

Run Harrogate 10K

Winner – Marco Angel Valero Palacios, Roundhay Runners, 34:58; 1st Woman (19th) Lucy Williams, Ilkley Harriers, 41:10; 755 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:43:27
55 Sean Wright MSEN 0:44:47
80 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:46:35
81 Angela Reeves FV40 0:46:49 3rd FV40
154 Richard Bell MV50 0:51:38
169 Claire Collier FV35 0:52:30
225 Ann Foster FV45 0:55:04
364 Valerie Bell FV50 0:59:57

Hollybank Eccup 10 mile

Winner – Matthew Hallam, Valley Strider, 57:18; 1st Woman (44th) Alice Leake, Leeds City AC, 1:05:35; 798 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
36 Joseph Kwallah MV50 1:04:45
51 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:06:36
69 Alex Matthewson MV35 1:08:34
284 Geoff Lodge MV60 1:22:54

Round Sheffield Run

Winner – Dan Nugent, Sutton in Ashfield, 1:08:42; 1st Woman (73rd) Sian Evans, Steel City Striders, 1:21:39; 2057 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
463 Gill Edmondson FV40 1:44:25 Solo
1389 Emma Neesam/Paul Scott 2:12:36 Mixed Pair

Endure 24 – Bramham Park

Solo Male

Winner – Gareth Prithcard, 27 laps; 208 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
15 Scott Stonebridge 20 laps

Mixed Team 3-5

Winner – Pocking Hell!, 43 laps; 78 teams

Pos Name Cat Time  
40 Mighty Orange 20 laps Sam Parker, Amanda Britton, Peter Callaghan, Andrea Bowden

Normandby Hall 10K

Winner – David Robinson, Scunthorpe, 34:19; 1st woman (12th) Natalie Burns, Lincoln Wellington AC, 38:10; 825 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
302 David Yeomans MV65 0:57:54

Normandby Hall 10K

Sprint

Winner – Mika Brown, 1:06:09; 1st woman (16th) Emily Legg, Wetherby Runners, 1:15:31; 215 competitors

Pos Name at Time   Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
16 Emily Legg FSNR 1:15:31 1st Woman 0:10:41 0:00:50 0:44:20 0:00:37 0:19:00
42 Ian Legg MV50 1:22:06 0:13:36 0:00:58 0:44:56 0:00:42 0:21:53

Standard

Winner – Vanrisch Mclean, 2:03:10; 1st woman (33rd) Daisy Pickles, 2:27:11; 406 competitors

Pos Name at Time   Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
191 Simon Chandler MV40 2:55:58 0:29:02 0:01:42 1:23:49 0:01:14 0:01:08

Wednesday 26 Jun 2019

HDSRL – Race 3 – Yeadon

Winner – Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 30:52; 1st Woman (38th) Crystal Goecker, Harrogate Harriers, 37:24; 374 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Paul Millgate MV45 0:33:00 2nd MV45
23 Joseph Kwallah MV50 0:35:46 2nd MV50
42 Darren Ball MV50 0:37:55
50 Scott Stonebridge MSEN 0:38:39
53 Adam Moger MV40 0:38:44
54 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:38:48
59 Emily Legg FSEN 0:39:08 2nd FSEN
75 Alex Matthewson MSEN 0:40:06
77 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:40:11 3rd FSEN
89 Callum Draper MSEN 0:41:21
92 Simon Chandler MSEN 0:41:37
100 Gil Edmondson FV40 0:42:08
109 Nick Wallhead MV40 0:42:45
135 Paul Wildman MSEN 0:44:30
149 Simon Robertson MV40 0:45:09
165 Claire Collier FV35 0:46:03
176 Karly Hoggard FV35 0:46:35
183 Richard Bell MV50 0:46:56
322 Katherine Phillips FV40 0:57:44

Staveley Stampede 10k

Winner – Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers, 33:24; 1st Woman (38th) Amanda Spencer, Valley Striders AC, 44:04; 196 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:38:21 1st M50

Wednesday 19 Jun 2019

The Sledmere Sunset Trail 10k

Winner – Scott Hargreaves, Bridlington Road Runners, 36:22; 1st woman (14th) Rhona Marshall, Scarborough Athletics, 41:18; 398 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
261 David Yeomans MV60 1:04:48

Otley 10 Mile – Road

Winner – Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 54:46; 1st Woman (33rd) Aisling Wall, Horsforth Harriers, 1:06:35; 310 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
43 Joseph Kwallah M50 1:07:46
80 Alex Matthewson M35 1:12:53
100 James Jesson M40 1:15:38
105 Tim Tunnard M45 1:15:58
108 Chris Martin M50 1:16:33
121 Simon Chandler M35 1:18:02
225 Ann Foster F45 1:29:32
247 Richard Bell M50 1:32:47

Wednesday 12 Jun 2019

Hardmoors White Horse – Trail

Marathon

Winner – Mark Kearney, Elvet Striders, 4:01:25; 1st woman (3rd) Claire Howard, Totley AC, 4:24:36; 117 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Sean Wright M 5:01:19

Half marathon

Winner – Phil Hughes, 2:10:05; 1st Woman (4th) Samantha Davies, Easingwold RC; 142 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
30 Helen Buglass FV40 2:44:06

Goole Riverbank Challenge – 10km multi-terrain

Winner – Gregan Clarkson, Kingston upon Hull AC, 51:02; 1st Woman (10th) Sarah Hunter, Ackworth Road Runners, 56:55; 224 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
89 Richard Bell M50-54 1:11:55
121 Simon Giddings M50-54 1:16:05
170 Gillian Fox F45-49 1:22:49
188 Gary Othick M55-59 1:30:09
217 Sophia Garnett F 1:43:55

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race

Winner – Darren Kay, 36:54; 1st Woman (23rd) Jane Sheard, 45:28; 77 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Nils Linstrum MSEN 2:22:00

Tuesday 21 May 2019

Chester Half Marathon

Winner – Mohammad Rezeq, Altrincham & District AC, 1:04:28; 1st woman (31st) Kirsty Longley, Liverpool Pembroke, 1:19:03; 4350 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
481 David Fennah MV45 1:38:18

Fountains 10k – Multi terrain

Winner – Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 35:33; 1st Woman (27th) Donna Riddley, Richmond & Zetland, 41:27; 438 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
43 Sean Wright MSEN 0:43:02

HDSRL – Race 1 Harrogate

Winner – Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 31:52; 1st Woman (44th) Crystal Goecker, Harrogate Harriers, 39:09; 531 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
24 William Giddings MSEN 0:37:47
28 Joseph Kwallah MV50 0:37:53 1st M50
48 Darren Ball MV50 0:39:24 2ndM50
51 Paul Windle MV50 0:39:32 3rd M50
59 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:39:51
63 Rob Bullen MV40 0:40:13
79 Emily Legg FSEN 0:41:07 3rd FSEN
85 Adam Moger MV40 0:41:25
94 Nick Wallhead MV40 0:41:58
95 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:41:59
99 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:42:09
100 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:42:13
127 James Robson MSEN 0:43:30
145 Gill Edmondson FV40 0:44:21
166 Emma Warner FV40 0:45:27
213 Claire Collier FV35 0:47:24
221 Richard Bell MV50 0:47:37
223 Helen Buglass FV45 0:47:39
246 Garry Keenan MV50 0:48:39
277 Simon Robertson MV40 0:50:02
278 Geoff Lodge MV60 0:50:02
284 Ann Foster FV45 0:50:18
310 Freddie Kingham MSEN 0:51:33
328 Amanda Britton FV45 0:52:15
396 Samantha Parker FV50 0:55:31
401 Ben Smith MV40 0:55:39

Wednesday 15 May 2019

Kenilworth 10k – Multi-terrain

Winner – Stanely Doxey, Kenilworth Runners, 36:15; 1st woman (24th) Marie Matthews, Kenilworth Runners, 43:15; 192 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 William Giddings MSEN 0:40:23

Locke Park Pie & Peas 5 mile

Winner – Paul Brown, 27:17; 1st Woman (18th) Jane Halloran, 33:28; 130 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 Jane Halloran F45-54 0:33:28

Sunderland 10k

Winner – Oliver James, Sunderland Hariers, 31:32; 1st Woman (34th) Wendy Chapman, Sunderlan Strollers, 39:22; 1884 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
176 Geoff Lodge M60 0:46:15 1st M60

Hardmoors Wainstones Half Marathon – 16.5 mile trail

Winner – Paul Gribbon, 2:30:06; 1st woman (3rd) Alice Leake, Leeds City AC, 2:36:35; 158 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
37 Helen Buglass FV40 3:24:27

Hardmoors Wainstones Full Marathon – 28.5 mile trail

Winner – Mark Kearney, Elvet Striders, 4:06:05; 1st woman (17th) Rachel Ross Russell, 5:02:10; 148 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
115 Peter Costello MV40 7:49:55

Evenspits 5k – York Race 4

Winner – Phill Taylor, Bridlington Road Runners, 16:26; 1st woman (14th) Charlotte Mason, City of York, 17:29; 86 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 Daniel Linstrum MJUN 0:16:56 1st MJUN
36 Tom Derry MJUN 0:19:25 2nd MJUN
38 Jamie Everett MJUN 0:19:42 3rd MJUN
39 Tom Davey MJUN 0:19:53 4th MJUN

The Pittaway Beverley 10k

Winner – Kris Lecher, 30:43; 1st woman (13th) Becky Briggs, 35:26; 1627 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
988 Emma Neesam F40-44 0:58:41
1772 Victoria Moulds F35-39 1:07:06
1217 Sophia Garnett F18-34 1:09:14
1465 Sarah Murray F45-49 1:15:57

Ripon 10 mile – Multi-terrain

Winner – Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 1:00:17; 1st woman (37th) Kate Whitworth, 1:15:19; 318 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Alex Matthewson M30 1:11:53
93 Richard Bell M50 1:24:29
102 Chris Martin M50 1:25:31
148 Ann Foster F40 1:31:20
199 Valerie Bell F50 1:38:02

Driffield Sprint triathlon – 400m swim/18km bike/5km run

Winner – Matthew Nelson, 50:34; 1st woman (9th) Becky Penty, 1:01:17; 241 competitors

Pos Name at Time   Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
10 Emily Legg F25-29 1:01:43 2nd Woman 0:06:22 0:01:03 0:32:11 0:00:49 0:21:18
61 John Simpson M65-69 1:11:23 1st M65-69 0:09:10 0:01:31 0:34:48 0:01:10 0:24:44

Wednesday 01 May 2019

Mid-Cheshire 5k

Winner – Richard Allan, 14:15; 1st woman (76th) Ciara Mageean, City of Lisburn, 16:09; 564 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
381 Lauren Eadon FV50 0:20:52 2nd FV50, Club record

Three Peaks Fell Race – 23.2mi/5276ft ascent, AL

Winner – Brennan Townshend, Keswick AC, 2:50:22; 1st Woman (26th) Victoria Wilkinson, Bingley Harriers, 3:20:01; 670 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
384 Gavin Longley MV40 4:38:23
458 Tim Tunnard MV40 4:46:08

Blackpool Festival of Running – 10km road (Full results not yet available)

Winner – Jamie Shingler, 37:05; 1st Woman (**th) Jo Armitage, 41:43; ** runners

Pos Name Cat Time

London Marathon

Winner – Eliud Kipchoge, 2:02:37; 1st woman (**th) Brigid Kosgei, 2:18:20; 49,330 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
462 Steve Melber M40-44 2:40:39
2438 Paul Windle M50-54 3:01:52
3385 Paul Nelson M50-54 3:10:33
4005 Joseph Kwallah M50-54 3:14:53
4908 Darren Whiting M18-39 3:21:02
7499 Emma Warner F40-44 3:33:32
9310 Penny Dunn F18-39 3:41:13
10284 Nicky Andrews F18-39 3:45:12

Devil of Deeside – Multi race

David Fennah Epic Day Out

Pos Name Cat Time
462 Steve Melber M40-44 2:40:39
2438 Paul Windle M50-54 3:01:52
3385 Paul Nelson M50-54 3:10:33
4005 Joseph Kwallah M50-54 3:14:53
4908 Darren Whiting M18-39 3:21:02
7499 Emma Warner F40-44 3:33:32
9310 Penny Dunn F18-39 3:41:13
10284 Nicky Andrews F18-39 3:45:12
OVERALL DEVIL OF DEESIDE 6:03:35 71/90

Wednesday 24 Apr 2019

Oldham Way Ultra – 40 miles mixed terrain

Winner – Jarrod Gritt, 6:16:10; 1st woman (4th) Rebecca Avanessian, 4:59:30; 51 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
10th Scott Stonebridge MO35 8:50:01

Bridlington 5 Mile

Winner – Kristoff Boynton, Boynton Athletic, 27:28; 1st Woman (15th) Rhona Marshall, 31:53; 290 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
170 David Yeomans MV65 0:46:09 3rd MV65

Mermaid 10km

Winner – Michael Joyeux, 32:30; 1st Woman (36th) Alice Smith, 39:14; 249 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
52 Jane Halloran FV45 0:41:03 2nd woman, 1st FV45

Wednesday 10 Apr 2019

Manchester Marathon

Winner – Aaron Richmond, Bideford AAC, 2:21:34; 1st woman (36th) Jenny Spink, Bristol & West AC, 2:35:19; 13,371 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
1700 Scott Stonebridge MO35 3:13:13
1918 Rebecca Normington FSEN 3:21:41
1946 Emily Legg FSEN 3:22:15
3153 Sean Wright MSEN 3:39:41

Baildon Boundary Way – Trail Half Marathon

Winner – Matthew Hallam, Valley Striders AC, 1:23:06; 1st Woman (31st) Margaret Beever, Stainland Lions, 1:35:26; 387 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
127 Chris Martin M45 1:55:06

Ibiza Marathon

Winner – Eliud Kibet Too, 2:14:30; 1st Woman (3rd) Belainesh Yami Gurmu, 2:34:30; 413 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
5 Steve Melber M40 2:42:07

Wednesday 20 Mar 2019

Evensplits 5k – York – Race 2

Winner – Chris Smith, Leeds City, 15:50; 1st woman (6th) Emma Waudby, Pocklington, 16:59; 96 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Alex Matthewson MV35 0:19:12
52 Jane Halloran FV45 0:19:57

Hardmoor 50 – 50 mile trail

Winner – Jacob Snochowski, Team Mountain Fuel, 8:19:06; 1st Woman (14th) Kim Cavill, Cavill Coaching, 9:57:19; 287 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Alex Matthewson MV35 0:19:12
52 Jane Halloran FV45 0:19:57

Lightwater Challenge 10k

Winner – Reece Dalton, Richmond & Zetland, 34:01; 1st Woman (14th) Donna Riddler, Richmond & Zetland, 42:10; 241 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
78 John Field MV50 0:52:09

Thirsk 10 Mile

Winner – Rob Scott, Richmond & Zetland, 53:38; 1st Woman (39th) Georgia Campbell, Jarrow & Hebburn, 59:40; 1,040 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
197 Nick Wallhead MV40 1:09:27
384 Alex Matthewson MV35 1:18:05
395 Geoff Lodge MV60 1:18:05
445 Richard Bell MV50 1:19:44
463 Louise Wright FV35 1:20:54
971 Kate Riley FV50 1:48:51

Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k

Winner – Joe Sagar, Spenborough, 32:24; 1st Woman (15th) Jemima Elgood, Ilkley Harriers, 36:23: 1,500 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
57 Glen Johnson MV50 0:39:28
1358 Nigel Hopps MV55 0:59:32

LDWA Two Crosses, Bury – 25 mile trail/fell

Winner – James Titmuss, 3:39:00; 1st Woman (6th) Josie Greenhalgh, 4:30:00: 139 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
46 Peter Costello 0:05:53

41st YVAA XC Champs 2019 Men 50-69 – 10km xc

Winner – Nicholas Charlesworth, 38:30; 57 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
8 Joseph Kwallah MV50 0:39:26
15 Paul Windle MV50 0:41:02
31 Ian Legg MV50 0:47:33

Wednesday 13 Mar 2019

Anglesea Island Half Marathon

Winner – Gwyn Owen, Eryri Harriers, 1:13:45; 1st woman (25th) Alison Lavender, Oswestry, 1:21:55; 1,384 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
173 David Fennah MV45 1:37:23

Red Hot Toddy 10K

Winner – Tom Collinge, Queensbury, 35:52; 1st Woman (14th) Pauline Powell, Blackburn, 42:52; 182 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
104 Paul Atkinson MV55 0:57:37

Black Combe Fell Race – AM 8.3m/3281ft ascent

Rob Jebb, Helm Hill Runners, 1:12:48; 1st Woman (25th) Sharon Taylor, 1:26:48; 181 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
43 David Carberry MV40 1:32:36

Wednesday 06 Mar 2019

Evensplits Leeds 5k – Race 1

Winner – Jonny Johnson, Rotherham Harriers, 15:43; 1st woman (33rd) Helen Thurston, Ilkley Harriers, 18:11; 214 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
34 Robert Whitaker MV40 0:18:11
36 Jamie Thompson MV35 0:18:16

Run Durham Dalton Park 10K

Winner – Tom Farrell, 0:32:02; 1st Woman (7th) Alyson Dixon, Sunderlan Strollers, 35:41; 343 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
21 Guy Close MV35 0:39:09

Chester Ultra – 50 miles

Results not yet available

Pos Name Cat Time

Run Your Heart Out Valentines 10K – 1429 runners

Winner – Shaun Robinson, 30:53; 1st Woman (13th) Gemma Steel, Charnwood, 34:31; 1429 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
146 Paul Wildman MSEN 0:42:46

Wednesday 27 Feb 2019

Bournemouth 10 – 637 runners

First man (1) Craig Palmer – bournemouth (55:01) – first woman (14) Jen Elkins – southampton (58:26)

Pos Name Cat Time  
Pos Name Cat Time  
131 Patrick Jackson MV40 1:11:38  

Hillingdon Half Marathon – 482 runners

First man (1) Paul Piper – west 4 (72:13) – first woman (24) Joanna Shale – hillingdon (86:05)

Pos Name Cat Time  
73 Emily Legg FSEN 1:33:38  

Snake Lane 10 – 1035 runners

First man (1) William Strangeway – lincoln wellington (52:08) – first woman (38) Tracy Millmore – birtley (61:06)

Pos Name Cat Time  
Pos Name Cat Time  
86 Joe Atkinson MU20 1:04:55  
93 David Carberry MV45 1:06:00  
129 Sean Wright MSEN 1:09:05  
144 Robert Gray MV55 1:09:47  
364 Geoff Lodge MV60 1:19:15  
486 Simon Giddings MV50 1:23:42  

Monday 18 Feb 2019

Evensplits York 5k – Race 1

Winner – Jake Hooley, Thames Valley Harriers, 15:53; 1st woman (10th) Emma Waudby, Pocklington Runners, 16:54; 102 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
12 Daniel Linstrum MJUN 0:17:10 1st MJUN
26 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:18:20  
33 Max Binner MJUN 0:18:44 2nd MJUN
41 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:19:13  
44 Jane Halloran FV45 0:19:37 1st FV45, 2nd claim
49 Jamie Everett MJUN 0:19:45 3rd MJUN
50 Robert Driver MV35 0:19:45  
97 Charlotte Wildman FSEN 0:28:17  

Harewood House – Half Marathon

Winner – Ciaran Forde, 1:21:25; 1st Woman (19th) Charlotte Mason, 1:29:22; 1000 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
56 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:36:53  
70 Alex Matthewson MSEN 1:38:43  
342 Richard Bell M50 1:55:30  

Harewood House – 10k

Winner – Tom Midgley, 38:05; 1st Woman (23rd) Lorna Wrigley, 43:28; 1078 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
372 Valerie Bell FV50 0:57:06  
955 Lyndsey Lion F 1:14:20  

Run Your Heart Out Valentines 10K – 1429 runners

Winner – Shaun Robinson, 30:53; 1st Woman (13th) Gemma Steel, Charnwood, 34:31; 1429 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
146 Paul Wildman MSEN 0:42:46  

Wednesday 13 Feb 2019

PECO Cross Country League – Race 5, Roundhay

Junior Years 2 – 6 – 1 mile

Winner – Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 7:40; 1st Boy (2nd) Daniel Campbell, City of York AC, 7:46; 181 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
14 Edward Millgate M 5 0:08:19  
108 Lucy Davey F 4 0:10:36  
126 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:11:02  
173 Hana Linstrum F 5 0:13:12  

Junior Years 7 -12 – 2 miles

Winner – Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 11:42; 1st Girl (10th) Alexandra Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 12:38; 91 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:11:56  
5 Max Binner M 9 0:12:17  
14 Tom Derry M10 0:13:03  
19 Tom Davey M7 0:13:12  
31 Jamie Everett M 9 0:13:56  
45 Cameron Santer M 7 0:15:00  
46 Adam Parker M7 0:15:02  
54 Millicent Heffernan F10 0:15:39  
81 Katherine Bucknell F7 0:17:43  

Senior Ladies

Winner – Aisling Wall, Horsforth Harriers, 30:49; 374 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
13 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:33:42  
16 Emily Legg FSEN 0:33:58  
25 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:34:44  
57 Joanne Derry F50 0:37:46 3rd F50
62 Jo Davey F45 0:38:07  
69 Emma Warner F40 0:38:22  
134 Andrea Normington F55 0:41:59  
143 Ann Foster F45 0:42:12  
157 Amanda Britton F45 0:42:56  

Senior Men

Winner – Nathan Marsh, Tonbridge AC, 26:17; 460 runners

Pos Name Cat Time
13 Paul Millgate M45 0:28:52 2nd M45
68 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:31:04
84 Mark Holt M40 0:31:26
109 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:32:13
127 Alex Matthewson M35 0:32:53
131 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:33:01
145 Tristan Emptagh M45 0:33:30
172 Robert Gray M55 0:34:23
192 Sean Wright MSEN 0:35:02
291 Paul Heffernan M40 0:38:40
311 Richard Bell M50 0:39:05
322 John Simpson M65 0:39:21
328 Paul Atkinson M55 0:39:52
340 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:40:13
413 Mark Foster M45 0:44:56
430 James Upperton MSEN 0:47:51

Hardmoors Saltburn Half Marathon – 14 mile trail

Winner – Chris Smith, Hyde Park Harriers, 1:51:56; 1st Woman (5th) Samanth Davies, Easingwold Running Club, 1:56:54, 170 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
26 Helen Buglass FV40 2:22:22  

Hardmoors Saltburn Marathon – 28 mile trail

Winner – Mark Kearney, Elvet Strider, 3:48:54; 1st Woman (24th) Briget Houlston, Pickering Running Club, 5:03:19, 157 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
20 Nils Linstrum M 4:52:00  

Wednesday 06 Feb 2019

Dewsbury 10k

Winner – Chris Parr, Jarrow & Hebb, 31:22; 1st woman (52nd) Julie Briscoe, Wakefield Harriers, 35:04, 1714 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
121 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:37:06  
166 Darren Whiting M 0:38:02  
203 Alex Matthewson M 0:38:52  
254 Rob Gray M55 0:39:58  
255 Scott Stonebridge M 0:39:35  
290 Rebecca Normington F 0:40:39  
301 Emily Legg F 0:40:50  
370 Nicky Andrews F 0:42:06  
724 Christine Clubbs F45 0:48:51  
1617 Lynsey Lyon F40 1:10:56  

Wednesday 30 Jan 2019

2019 Northern XC – Pontefract

U13 Boys

Winner – Jack Spark, Sale Harriers, 9:51; 201 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
79 Tom Davey   0:11:13  

U15 Boys

Winner – Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 12:22; 201 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
63 Daniel Linstrum   0:13:58  
106 Max Binner   0:14:33  

Junior Women

Winner – Eleanor Bolton, Ribble Valley Harriers, 19:29; 62 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
29 Stella Cross   0:21:56  

Senior Men

Winner – Emile Cairess, Leeds City AC, 704 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
426 Nils Linstrum   0:51:45  
485 Robert Whitaker   0:53:16  
523 Alex Matthewson   0:54:40  

Meltham Tough 10km

Winner – Gareth Cooke, Penistone Footpath Runners, 36:06; 1st Woman (15th) Laura Riches, Leigh Harriers, 39:09; 391 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
85 David Huby M45 0:45:54  

St Annes 10 mile

Winner – Mike Toft, Lytham St Annes RR, 58:44; 1st Woman (32nd) Rose Broad, 1:13:24; 335 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
98 Ann Foster F40 1:23:05  
112 Christine Clubbs F40 1:25:24  
178 Mark Foster M50 1:34:28  
262 Gary Othick M50 1:45:22  

Gran Canaria Marathon

Winner – Julius Kiprono Taurus, 2:12:03; 1st Woman (8th) Shelmith Nyawira Muriuki, 2:32:55; 879 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
108 Scott Stonebridge M35 3:22:42 PB

Wednesday 23 Jan 2019

PECO Cross Country League – Race 4, Crimple Valley

Junior Years 2 – 6 – 1 mile

Winner – Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 7:24; 1st Boy (2nd) Alexander Wolfenden, Ilkley Harriers, 7:27; 161 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
10 Edward Millgate M 5 0:08:00  
56 Amelia Derry F6 0:09:26  
83 Lucy Davey F 4 0:10:04  
145 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:12:03  
150 Hana Linstrum F5 0:12:25  

Junior Years 7 -12 – 2 miles

Winner – Joe Bryant, Harrogate Harriers, 12:29, 1st girl (9th) Eve Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 13:00; 97 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:12:39 3rd M7-9
6 Max Binner M 9 0:12:56  
17 Tom Derry M10 0:13:33  
20 Tom Davey M7 0:13:45  
52 Adam Parker M7 0:15:42  
76 Archie Millgate M7 0:17:11  
84 Katherine Bucknell F7 0:17:46  
94 Ava Emptage F7 0:19:06  

Senior Ladies

Winner – Helen Cross, York Triathlon Club, 28:21; 393 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Rebecca Normington FSEN 0:31:53  
28 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:32:40  
64 Jo Derry F50 0:35:25  
69 Jo Davey F45 0:35:25  
79 Emma Warner F40 0:36:14  
116 Emma Coster F45 0:37:28  
162 Andrea Normington F55 0:39:58  
177 Amanda Britton F55 0:40:36  
199 Ursula McGouran F60 0:41:28  
211 Valerie Bell F50 0:41:55  
220 Ann Foster F45 0:42:21  

Senior Men

Winner – Terence Forrest, Ackworth Road Runners, 25:10; 485 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
69 Joseph Kwallah M50 0:29:13  
114 Joe Atkinson MSEN 0:30:17  
136 Tristan Emptage M45 0:30:55  
145 Nils Linstrum MSEN 0:31:12  
146 Andrew Mason MSEN 0:31:13  
157 Rob Gray M55 0:31:25  
166 Darren Whiting MSEN 0:31:34  
173 Alex Mathewson M35 0:31:42  
220 David Huby M45 0:33:23  
287 Paul Atkinson M55 0:35:37  
307 Richard Bell M50 0:36:14  
326 Lucas Clark MSEN 0:36:51  
427 John Simpson M65 0:37:26  
438 Mark Foster M45 0:42:18  
444 James Upperton MSEN 0:43:24  

Monday 14 Jan 2019

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Winner – Adrian Bailes, Birtley AC, 1:09:42; 1st Woman (23rd) Becky Briggs, City of Hull AC, 1:14:57; 1,554 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
365 Sean Wright M 1:32:22  
408 Nick Wallhead MV40 1:34:48  
1007 Louise Wright FV35 1:53:22  
1043 Simon Giddings MV50 1:54:22  

Temple Newsam 10 – 10 mile trail

Winner – Philip Boynton, Horsforth Harriers, 1:01:06; 1st Woman (47th) Amy Young, Hyde Park Harriers, 1:10:18; 799 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
17 Joseph Kwallah M50 1:07:06 2nd M50
44 James Wood M35 1:09:56  
49 David Carberry M45 1:10:37  
58 Nils Linstrum MSEN 1:11:28  
84 Alex Matthewson M35 1:13:51  
95 Nicky Andrews FSEN 1:14:28 3rd FSEN
96 Rebecca Normington FSEN 1:14:31  
115 Amy Yates FSEN 1:16:22  
158 Jo Davey F45 1:19:31 3rd F45
208 Gill Edmondson F40 1:22:32  
247 Lianne Dayson FSEN 1:24:43  
277 Paul Atkinson M55 1:26:38  
285 Helen Buglass F45 1:27:04  
358 Peter Costello M45 1:31:55  
398 Cara Conner F35 1:34:31  
471 Samantha Parker F50 1:37:59  
498 Lara Johnson F35 1:39:45  

Langsett Loop – Trail Marathon

Winner – Carl Shama, 3:32:27; 1st Woman (4th) Tori Nixon, 4:13:12; 45 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
9 Andrew Mason M 4:25:26  

Wednesday 09 Jan 2019

Yorkshire County AA – Cross Country Championships

Under 13 Boys

Winner – Archie Bordewich, Ripon Runners, 8:36; 85 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
38 Tom Davey   0:09:40  
75 Cameron Santer   0:11:10  

Under 15 Boys

Winner – Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 13:50; 59 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
23 Daniel Linstrum   0:15:59  
35 Max Binner   0:16:37  

Junior Ladies

Winner – Cyane Robinson, Rotherham Harriers, 22:56; 13 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
6 Stella Cross   0:24:38  

Under 20 Men

Winner – Euan Brennan, Ilkley, 26:26; 18 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
18 James Windle   0:33:19  

Senior Men

Winner – Emile Cairess, Leeds City, 32:15; 139 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
86 Mark Tobin   0:38:21  
159 Richard Bewell   0:41:41  
162 Joe Atkinson   0:41:44  
182 Toby Hillery   0:42:35  
186 Paul Windle   0:42:41  
209 Nils Linstrum   0:44:23  
225 Alex Matthewson   0:45:29  
249 Robert Whitaker   0:47:12  

PECO Cross Country League – Race 3, West Park

Junior Years 2 – 6 – 1 mile

Winner – Maisey Bellwood, Keighley & Craven, 6:28; 1st Boy (2nd) Rafferty Mirfin, Valley Striders, 6:34; 168 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
11 Edward Millgate M 5 0:07:05  
48 Amelia Derry F6 0:07:59  
96 Lucy Davey F 4 0:09:06  
120 Lucy Bucknell F 5 0:09:50  
161 Hana Linstrum F5 0:11:16  

Junior Years 7 -12 – 2 miles

Winner – Freddie Roden, Abbey Runners, 11:59, 1st girl (11th) Eve Whitaker, Harrogate Harriers, 13:11; 84 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
3 Daniel Linstrum M 9 0:12:18  
7 Max Binner M 9 0:12:49  
13 Tom Davey M7 0:13:21  
14 Tom Derry M10 0:13:22  
29 Jamie Everett M 9 0:14:22  
36 Cameron Santer M7 0:14:51  
48 Millicent Heffernan F10 0:15:35  
52 Adam Parker M7 0:15:47  
81 Katherine Bucknell F 7 0:20:05  

Senior Ladies

Winner – Georgia Taylor-Brown, Sale Harriers, 32:17; 396 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:37:37  
57 Emma Warner F40 0:41:00  
65 Jo Derry F50 0:41:23  
70 Jo Davey F45 0:41:39  
83 Lianne Dayson FSEN 0:42:28  
93 Emma Coster F45 0:43:00  
155 Ann Foster F45 0:46:07  
172 Amanda Britton F55 0:47:16  
189 Andrea Normington F55 0:48:06  
211 Cara Conner F35 0:48:53  
212 Ursula McGouran F60 0:48:54  
213 Valerie Bell F50 0:49:07  
225 Samantha Parker F50 0:49:38  

Senior Men

Winner – Michael Kallenberg, Wharfedale Harriers, 28:31; 502 runners

Pos Name Cat Time  
22 Nicky Andrews FSEN 0:37:37  
57 Emma Warner F40 0:41:00  
65 Jo Derry F50 0:41:23  
70 Jo Davey F45 0:41:39  
83 Lianne Dayson FSEN 0:42:28  
93 Emma Coster F45 0:43:00  
155 Ann Foster F45 0:46:07  
172 Amanda Britton F55 0:47:16  
189 Andrea Normington F55 0:48:06  
211 Cara Conner F35 0:48:53  
212 Ursula McGouran F60 0:48:54  
213 Valerie Bell F50 0:49:07  
225 Samantha Parker F50 0:49:38